pari mutuel

English translation: tote, parimutuel

18:36 Jan 31, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
French term or phrase: pari mutuel
Context:
Les solutions Matérielles (équipement, ameublement, etc..), de télécommunications et Logicielles proposées par le Soumissionnaire doivent apporter des solutions pour la mise en place d'un nouveau Système clé en main d'exploitation des Jeux On-line répondant aux objectifs généraux tels qu'ils sont décrits dans l’article1 du cahier de CCAP (pari mutuel et pari à cotes).
Neal Allen
United States
English translation:tote, parimutuel
Explanation:
Robert and Collins
Selected response from:

Pierre Lefebvre
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, Pierre.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tote, parimutuel
Pierre Lefebvre
4parimutuel betting
rkillings


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tote, parimutuel


Explanation:
Robert and Collins

Pierre Lefebvre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Pierre.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parimutuel_betting
38 mins

agree  Elsa Chesnel
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parimutuel betting


Explanation:
Yes, it's redundant if you understand both languages. Not so if you don't.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parimutuel_betting
rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search