Ligne graphique

English translation: Visual identity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ligne graphique
English translation:Visual identity
Entered by: Catharine Cellier-Smart

16:46 Feb 8, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Graphic design / infographie
French term or phrase: Ligne graphique
Une ligne graphique est un des livrables dans un offre de service:

Une LIGNE GRAPHIQUE graphique et une interface de navigation bilingues, adaptées au public cible et conformes à l’image de marque et aux normes graphiques de COMPAGNIE X

• Conception de la ligne graphique
• Développement et production de la ligne graphique

L'ensemble des éléments graphiques (typographie, personnages, coleurs, emplacements des boutons pour assurer une harmonisation d'un site web/jeu vidéo), basé sur un "graphic style guide"
MGirard
Visual identity
Explanation:
I understand "ligne graphique" here as being rather similar to a "charte graphique".

see:
http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/identity/
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corporate_identity#Visual_ident...
Selected response from:

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Visual identity
Catharine Cellier-Smart
4 +1(graphic) design
philgoddard


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(graphic) design


Explanation:
I assume they're designing a website for company X. The "ligne graphique" includes "typographie, personnages, coleurs, emplacements des boutons", so it just means the design.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneD
54 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Visual identity


Explanation:
I understand "ligne graphique" here as being rather similar to a "charte graphique".

see:
http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/identity/
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corporate_identity#Visual_ident...

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: "Look and feel" is another possibility.
2 days 9 hrs
  -> yes, although you'd have to be careful about how you used it.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search