prélèvements à employer

English translation: Special Casino Tax for Tourism

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prélèvements à employer (casino)
English translation:Special Casino Tax for Tourism
Entered by: SafeTex

07:26 Mar 21, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
French term or phrase: prélèvements à employer
De même, un casino peut verser plusieurs dizaines de milliers d'euros par an à la commune afin de financer les travaux d'embellissement des abords du casino, par le biais des « prélèvements à employer ».

This is the only sentence where this phrase occurs. The paragraph discusses how casinos contribute to the local economy of municipalities. This could refer to some local tax collected from casinos by local governments and used for municipal purposes...(?)
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Special Casino Tax for Tourism
Explanation:
I doubt very much that you will find a general eqiivalent for all anglophones so I suggest a simple term that you coud possiby elaborate on in footnotes or translator's notes

PRELEVEMENT A EMPLOYER :
Le prélèvement à employer correspond aux recettes supplémentaires dégagées au profit des casinos par l'application du nouveau barème de prélèvement progressif (27 novembre 1986) qui doivent être consacrées à la concurrence de 50% à des travaux d'investissement destinés à l'amélioration de l'équipement touristique dans les conditions fixées par décret.
Selected response from:

SafeTex
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Special Casino Tax for Tourism
SafeTex
2using the deposits
Ronald van Riet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
using the deposits


Explanation:
seems the most logical: the deposits made form a source of funds for such works.

Ronald van Riet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Special Casino Tax for Tourism


Explanation:
I doubt very much that you will find a general eqiivalent for all anglophones so I suggest a simple term that you coud possiby elaborate on in footnotes or translator's notes

PRELEVEMENT A EMPLOYER :
Le prélèvement à employer correspond aux recettes supplémentaires dégagées au profit des casinos par l'application du nouveau barème de prélèvement progressif (27 novembre 1986) qui doivent être consacrées à la concurrence de 50% à des travaux d'investissement destinés à l'amélioration de l'équipement touristique dans les conditions fixées par décret.


    Reference: http://annuaire-casino.com/jeu-le-lexique-des-casinos-9.html
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search