jouer aux petits papiers

English translation: the story game

15:08 May 15, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
French term or phrase: jouer aux petits papiers
I'm not sure how standardised this game is in France. One version is that several people write about the same theme without consulting each other and compare the results. Another is that a person draws some words out of a hat at random and writes a story around the words. The first version is closest to my context.


I'm drawing a total blank on what it's called in English!

TIA.
DLyons
Ireland
English translation:the story game
Explanation:
with so many versions, this may work as a general name - I gather your text explains it?

for example: https://sites.google.com/site/thestorygame/rantingsandraving...

http://www.playmeo.com/activity/the-story-game

versions include continue the story game, make up/create the story game, story war etc. - it is a fairly common party/group gathering game
Selected response from:

gail desautels
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Gail. I've parphrased even more generally than your suggestion -- into "a game where we ..." All I have is one sentence in a text about something else entirely.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the story game
gail desautels
3play consequences
philgoddard


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the story game


Explanation:
with so many versions, this may work as a general name - I gather your text explains it?

for example: https://sites.google.com/site/thestorygame/rantingsandraving...

http://www.playmeo.com/activity/the-story-game

versions include continue the story game, make up/create the story game, story war etc. - it is a fairly common party/group gathering game

gail desautels
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Gail. I've parphrased even more generally than your suggestion -- into "a game where we ..." All I have is one sentence in a text about something else entirely.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Gail. My text is called Triptyque and it has a single sentence which says no more than I've given above. I feel I should know this!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
play consequences


Explanation:
It's hard to be sure with so little context, but here's a suggestion.

It's also known as "exquisite corpse" and Mad Libs.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-05-15 18:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So you disagree with Consequences, asker?


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consequences_%28game%29
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exquisite_corpse
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Phil. I saw "exquisite corpse" but that seems different to me. Maybe there just isn't an exact English equivalent, but I have a nagging feeling there is!

Asker: Maybe Consequences is the nearest equivalent, but there are certainly differences.

Asker: Thanks Phil. I've parphrased even more generally than Gail's suggestion -- into "a game where we ..." All I have is one sentence in a text about something else entirely.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search