coin-coin

English translation: Snapdragon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coin-coin
English translation:Snapdragon
Entered by: NancyLynn

23:54 Jun 9, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / child's game
French term or phrase: coin-coin
This is a home-made game consisting of a sheet of paper folded over a couple of times to make up a game as described in granddictionnaire.com: "Jeu fait de papier plié de manière à former quatre pointes vides dans lesquelles on place les doigts et qui, par les mouvements qu'on lui fait faire, amène la personne qui le manipule à poser des questions, afin de dévoiler un message caché sous les plis."

This resource gives "fortune teller" and "cootie catcher" as the translation for this term, but these don't ring a bell with me. However...I couldn't tell you what we called them when I was a kid...I've forgotten.
NancyLynn
Canada
Fortune teller
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paper_fortune_teller

Also called
MASH
MAGIC BEAKS
SNAPDRAGONS
Selected response from:

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Grading comment
Although no one actually put "snapdragon" in the formal Answer box, it appears that this is the term, and so I thank everyone who weighed in. Thanks Estelle for providing alternate names as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Fortune teller
Estelle Demontrond-Box
3 +1pick a number
Jane F
Summary of reference entries provided
Here's a picture
Louise Dupont (X)

  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Fortune teller


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paper_fortune_teller

Also called
MASH
MAGIC BEAKS
SNAPDRAGONS

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Although no one actually put "snapdragon" in the formal Answer box, it appears that this is the term, and so I thank everyone who weighed in. Thanks Estelle for providing alternate names as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenn Mercer: We called them "fortune tellers" when I was a kid as well. The 'kids these days' seem to call them "cootie catchers" but I think it depends on the register. It's all kids games and slang so the kids on the next corner may call them something different.
2 mins

agree  Sheri P: I have the same impression as Jenn: "fortune teller" common when I was a kid, "cootie catcher" more common now.
1 hr

agree  Tony M: 'snapdragon' when I was a kid in the UK
7 hrs

agree  B D Finch: "Snapdragon" is what I remember too.
8 hrs

agree  Victoria Britten: "snapdragon" was an alternative name
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pick a number


Explanation:
I remember that we would ask other players to pick a number from the numbers written on the folded paper ..... does that ring a bell? But not sure if that was the name of the game. Maybe it varies from country to country.

Jane F
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse: in the UK yes
4 hrs




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference: Here's a picture

Reference information:
http://nounoudunord.centerblog.net/1237-la-cocotte-en-papier...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2013-06-10 00:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je viens de trouver scribble scribble http://scribblescribble.co.uk/

Louise Dupont (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: French
Note to reference poster
Asker: merci pour l'image Louise :)

Asker: scribblescribble calls it an origami oracle.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  gail desautels: we called them Snap Dragons when I was a kid..
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search