grinder sévère

English translation: extreme grinds /grinding

16:54 Jan 7, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Skateboarding video games
French term or phrase: grinder sévère
Hi,

I've encountered the phrase "grinder sévère" in a piece of French text describing the excitement of learning to do skateboarding tricks in a video game. Here's the whole sentence in which it occurs:

Ça va grinder sévère.

I've tried various online resources but can't find a suitable explanation of its meaning. Can anyone help?

Kind regards
Brian
Brian Pitts
United Kingdom
English translation:extreme grinds /grinding
Explanation:
Could the French "grinder" come from the British "grind" for skateboarding ?

Grinds are tricks that involve the skateboarder sliding along an object using the trucks of a skateboard rather than the wheels.

Selected response from:

Nathalie Elson
France
Grading comment
Hi Natalie,

I've giving you the four points for this because although you didn't tell me anything I didn't already know, you did answer the question as presented, and with a suitable reference. I didn't express what I was looking for very well on this occasion, but that's my fault.

Kind regards
Brian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2badass grinding
jmleger
3 +3extreme grinds /grinding
Nathalie Elson


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
extreme grinds /grinding


Explanation:
Could the French "grinder" come from the British "grind" for skateboarding ?

Grinds are tricks that involve the skateboarder sliding along an object using the trucks of a skateboard rather than the wheels.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grind_%28skateboarding%29
Nathalie Elson
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hi Natalie,

I've giving you the four points for this because although you didn't tell me anything I didn't already know, you did answer the question as presented, and with a suitable reference. I didn't express what I was looking for very well on this occasion, but that's my fault.

Kind regards
Brian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Quantin: Yes, that's how I see it.
10 mins

agree  Didier Fourcot: Serious grinding
21 mins

agree  Clair Pickworth
2 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
badass grinding


Explanation:
suggestion

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Tamblin: Sounds good
2 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  Adrien Lambert: Excellent fit, IMO! "Sévère" is VERY informal, here. "extreme", on the other hand, is not quite as informal (or is it?).
7 days
  -> J'ai pensé aussi, mais apparemment nous étions en minorité. Merci quand même!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search