Nous nous bornerons à vous ressembler davantage

English translation: Adapting to your needs is our goal

11:01 Jan 25, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Horse racing
French term or phrase: Nous nous bornerons à vous ressembler davantage
Hi,

I am translating an annual report for a well-know French betting company and but I am struggling to come up with a catchy line for the title of the report:

"Nous nous bornerons à vous ressembler davantage"

I am thinking along the lines of "We aim to become more like you", but I don't think that's good enough.

Any suggestions?

Thanks!

Alex
Alexander Hatch
United Kingdom
English translation:Adapting to your needs is our goal
Explanation:
This is how they would put it in the US.
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4We will limit ourselves to being more like you
Daryo
3nous nous bornerons
joannamoore
4 -1Adapting to your needs is our goal
Francois Boye
3We're just trying to be more like you
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We're just trying to be more like you


Explanation:
Who is/are referred to as "vous" here? shareholders? customers? franchisees? The translation proposed above is just a translation of the ST phrase. I think you need to translate (or substitute something that would express a similar idea in English) according to the overall context.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: The "vous" is referring to punters using their new tote systems


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: why the present progressive? it puts a whole new slant on things.
21 mins
  -> Because it works better in English. Note my reservations in the "Explanation".

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Adapting to your needs is our goal


Explanation:
This is how they would put it in the US.

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: is that what the French says? what exactly makes this US English? /I doubt a professional marketing person in the US or elsewhere would use such unidiomatic syntax. This isn't catchy, it's cumbersome. Any marketing pro would be canned (US speak) for this.
2 hrs
  -> In the US, the message would have been simplified in order for the public to remember a catchy expression. It's the formulation that is American.

disagree  Daryo: what makes you think that there is an encrypted message to that effect in this ST?
6 hrs
  -> A. Hatch wanted a catchy translation, didn't he?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We will limit ourselves to being more like you


Explanation:
that's what it's being said, although I don't see what could be the point of it.

"Nous nous bornerons à" implies "we could also do something else, but we won't" - sounds like a rather strange logic for an annual report.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nous nous bornerons


Explanation:
I aree with Daryo. In France you hear this use of this phrase (nous nous bornerons à' quite often.

joannamoore
France
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search