Panthéon

English translation: Pantheon

14:01 May 23, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Personal development serious game
French term or phrase: Panthéon
I know what the Roman Pantheon temple and Parisian Panthéon mausoleum are and what they symbolise, but I'm looking for a term with an equivalent register that could be understood by any well-educated non-French speaker the world over, and my mind has drawn a blank.

It doesn't necessarily have to reference a mausoleum; the idea is that you'll be one of the best players, and "Top 40" doesn't quite do it here ;-)

A classical (Greek /Roman, even Egyptian) reference would be preferable but not mandatory.

Here's the word in context:
Auras-tu raison de la procrastination et apparaitras-tu au Panthéon de XXXX ?
Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
English translation:Pantheon
Explanation:
I don't see a problem with using "pantheon" in English, especially if, as you say, your target audience is well educated.

(lowercase) the place of the heroes or idols of any group, individual, movement, party, etc., or the heroes or idols themselves:
to earn a place in the pantheon of American literature.
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/pantheon



Selected response from:

Sheri P
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Pantheon
Sheri P
3 +2Hall of fame
Terry Richards
5Hall of Heros
ShaneBoisvert
3Olympus
Raffaela (Shabelula) C.


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hall of fame


Explanation:
One possibility...

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Denogent
11 mins

agree  katsy: I thought of that too. Is the register right for Catharine? It will certainly be understood by everyone
22 mins
  -> I have my doubts about the register too which is why I only gave it a 3 confidence level.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Olympus


Explanation:
like it?

Raffaela (Shabelula) C.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Pantheon


Explanation:
I don't see a problem with using "pantheon" in English, especially if, as you say, your target audience is well educated.

(lowercase) the place of the heroes or idols of any group, individual, movement, party, etc., or the heroes or idols themselves:
to earn a place in the pantheon of American literature.
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/pantheon





Sheri P
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: Yes! I had shut my mind to it, as Catharine said she wanted something else, but I do agree that it's perfectly comprehensible :-)
15 mins
  -> Thank you, katsy

agree  philgoddard: Unless there is some good reason not to use this, it seems the obvious choice based on what Catharine has said.
57 mins
  -> Thank you, Phil

agree  Charles Davis: I think so too.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles :-)

agree  Yolanda Broad
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yolanda

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gallagy

agree  Michele Fauble
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michele

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Thanks!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hall of Heros


Explanation:
Pantheon alone is good too, but this is a term used in quite a few video games to my knowledge.

ShaneBoisvert
United States
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search