auteur pluriel

English translation: multi-faceted/ all-round producer/creator

01:07 Jan 28, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
French term or phrase: auteur pluriel
This term is from a court case where a person is claiming to be an 'auteur pluriel' (directeur artistique, réalisateur, au plan des graphismes, images et animations, au plan de la musique, au plan du scénario, au plan du game design (mécanismes et les règles du jeu) for a video game, i.e. he wrote/created more than one part of the game. I play video games but haven't translated about anything about the making of games before and so this isn't a term I'm familiar with in English, let alone French. Any help with an appropriate English term would be much appreciated!
Charlotte Farrell
United Kingdom
English translation:multi-faceted/ all-round producer/creator
Explanation:
Not my field at all, but I feel the words 'multi-faceted' or 'all-round' may fit the context that you show.

REASON FIGURES SIGNIFICANTLY IN PRODUCTION PROCESS ...
https://www.mixonline.com/.../reason-figures-significantly-p...
REASON FIGURES SIGNIFICANTLY IN PRODUCTION PROCESS FOR MULTI-FACETED PRODUCER/ENGINEER/PROGRAMMER & GRAMMY AWARDED MUSICIAN CHRIS VRENNA ... As a composer, he’s scored music for popular video games including Area 51, Doom 3, Need For Speed, and Quake 4. No matter ...

Kyle Moss | Professional Profile - LinkedIn
https://www.linkedin.com/in/kyle-moss-38a206a
Greater Los Angeles Area - ‎Senior Producer - ‎Oath
Multi-faceted producer, writer and development professional with nine years in digital video. A proven ability to ... Develop, launch and produce vertical video programming for Verizon's AppFlash and other social media platforms under the Oath brand. ... Produced and hosted post-game show for Big 12 basketball games.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3multi-faceted/ all-round producer/creator
writeaway
1multifunction author
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
multifunction author


Explanation:
On this link, if you search "plur" you will get occurrences of "plural authority", "plural authorship", but it applies to several authors working on the same piece/work, which is not what you are looking for.
http://www.minorliteratures.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/05/D...

I did not find a single example for my suggestion. I hope it helps you find the right expression, in any case.

Example sentence(s):
  • Stephen Baxter born 13 November in Liverpool, England is a prolific British hard science multipurpose author.
  • A prolific and extremely multipurpose author, he is undoubtedly an ASCAP songwriter and has prepared screenplays and phase plays registered with the Writer's Guild of The united states.
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: but the term as used in the French goes beyond just writing /no but the word author implies it in English. and as it turns out, I have made a suggestion, but most definitely not in reply to your comment.
1 hr
  -> Did I mention "writing" in my suggestion? I know I did not. What do you suggest, anyway?

neutral  mchd: Il existe une subtilité de language en français qui n'est pas reprise dans votre traduction mot-à-mot
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
multi-faceted/ all-round producer/creator


Explanation:
Not my field at all, but I feel the words 'multi-faceted' or 'all-round' may fit the context that you show.

REASON FIGURES SIGNIFICANTLY IN PRODUCTION PROCESS ...
https://www.mixonline.com/.../reason-figures-significantly-p...
REASON FIGURES SIGNIFICANTLY IN PRODUCTION PROCESS FOR MULTI-FACETED PRODUCER/ENGINEER/PROGRAMMER & GRAMMY AWARDED MUSICIAN CHRIS VRENNA ... As a composer, he’s scored music for popular video games including Area 51, Doom 3, Need For Speed, and Quake 4. No matter ...

Kyle Moss | Professional Profile - LinkedIn
https://www.linkedin.com/in/kyle-moss-38a206a
Greater Los Angeles Area - ‎Senior Producer - ‎Oath
Multi-faceted producer, writer and development professional with nine years in digital video. A proven ability to ... Develop, launch and produce vertical video programming for Verizon's AppFlash and other social media platforms under the Oath brand. ... Produced and hosted post-game show for Big 12 basketball games.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: Fits well here.
35 mins
  -> auteur in French can be translated in many ways into English.

agree  Jasa Pipan: I like the idea of multi-faceted producer/creator!
1 hr

agree  B D Finch
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search