réglage matériel

English translation: hardware adjustment

11:04 Sep 5, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
French term or phrase: réglage matériel
In the context of a virtual reality headset.

Le système comprend un réglage material pour régler la distance inter pupillaire.

hardware setting??
Jonathan Spencer
Spain
English translation:hardware adjustment
Explanation:
I'd say setting if it were done in software, but this sounds simply like something you adjust physically e.g. on the visor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-09-05 15:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Really, this is marketing-speak for making a feature out of a shortcoming!

It would be nice to think that a very fancy system might use sophisticated software + a motorized headset to erform this adjustment; or indeed, even perform it at graphics level. But this simpler (and thereby probably more reliable!) system simply gets you to adjust it yourself.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hardware adjustment
Tony M
3 +2...can be manually adjusted...
Melanie Kathan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...can be manually adjusted...


Explanation:
You might also want to consider turning the sentence around a little bit-
"The system can be manually adjusted to achieve the desired interpupillary distance" sounds more natural to me than "The system has a hardware adjustment..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-05 13:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If there is any way to get additional information from your client, this could be clarified by including the method of adjustment ("can be manually adjusted via a button/a dial/etc.")

That would remove any uncertainty about the software vs hardware issue.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Set the lenses in the headset to your IPD." (from the website linked below)

    https://www.instructables.com/id/Setup-and-Use-of-a-Smartphone-Virtual-Reality-VR-H/
Melanie Kathan
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Good point.
1 min
  -> Thanks Phil.

disagree  Tony M: Whether done in s/ware or h/ware, it could be manual or automatic; however, you have missed out the key technical point that here it is a HARDWARE adjustment. 'manual' opposes 'automatic'; 'matériel' opposes 'logiciel' — apples and oranges!
1 min
  -> I understand your point, but I suppose it depends how you choose to interpret the word "manual," which according to Merriam & Webster does indeed mean "by hand."

agree  mchd
29 mins
  -> Thanks, mchd.

agree  writeaway: No way is this 100% wrong!!!!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, writeaway

agree  GILOU: or "can be manually set"
15 hrs
  -> That would work, too. Thanks, Gilou.

disagree  Daryo: you could also perfectly well adjust "manually" some software parameter [with a mouse or on a touch-screen] - the whole point of using "réglage matériel" is to point out that for that setting you are dealing with palpable hardware, not code.
21 hrs
  -> Hence my additional note about adding details of exactly how it is adjusted.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hardware adjustment


Explanation:
I'd say setting if it were done in software, but this sounds simply like something you adjust physically e.g. on the visor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-09-05 15:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Really, this is marketing-speak for making a feature out of a shortcoming!

It would be nice to think that a very fancy system might use sophisticated software + a motorized headset to erform this adjustment; or indeed, even perform it at graphics level. But this simpler (and thereby probably more reliable!) system simply gets you to adjust it yourself.


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Hardware adjustment of interpupillary distance.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Phil!

agree  Kevin Oheix: Hardware IPD adjustment
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Kevin !

agree  Daryo: like the idiotmatic cameras missing the setting for the focal distance that become in marketing speak "focus-free" - as if taking sharp pictures is a burden to avoid?
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daryo! Yes, exactly!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search