« dose » quotidienne

English translation: your daily fix

14:31 Jul 22, 2020
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
French term or phrase: « dose » quotidienne
Vous ne parvenez pas à réduire votre pratique : vous « remettez ça », êtes irritables si vous n’avez pas eu votre « dose » quotidienne…

I wish to have a possible way of putting the expression « dose » quotidienne. The text is talking about responsible gaming, ways to fight against addiction in gaming, how you get to know someone is addicted. I understand it has to do with one's daily limits or something like that but I can't find the right words.
ZANG Atsaa Lauraine
Cameroon
English translation:your daily fix
Explanation:
This is the expression used.
Selected response from:

Marguerite Storm
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8your daily fix
Marguerite Storm
4 +3daily dose, daily fix
Ismaël Kouddane


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
your daily fix


Explanation:
This is the expression used.

Marguerite Storm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: of course
5 mins

agree  philgoddard
9 mins

agree  James A. Walsh
38 mins

agree  SafeTex
1 hr

agree  Nicky Over
2 hrs

agree  Suzie Withers
2 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
8 hrs

agree  Brigitte Pirot
23 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
daily dose, daily fix


Explanation:
it's the same expression with drugs, video games, or any addiction.


    https://context.reverso.net/traduction/francais-anglais/dose+quotidienne
Ismaël Kouddane
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
5 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  Matt Finizio
1 hr
  -> Thanks !

agree  Yolanda Broad
8 hrs
  -> Thanks !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search