moyen de prise de tête

English translation: it's a pain in the neck

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:moyen de prise de tête
English translation:it's a pain in the neck
Entered by: Sandra C.

19:22 Apr 6, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
French term or phrase: moyen de prise de tête
Toutes les consoles sont les pire plates-formes pour les jeux RTS car elles ne sont pas équipé du combo destructeur clavier/souris dont est équipé le PC. La manette est un moyen de prise de tête du fait qu'il n'y es que très peu de touche.

This is an answer found in a questionnaire on games consoles.
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
Using the controller is a headache
Explanation:
it's a pain, "a pain in the neck"
Selected response from:

Sandra C.
France
Grading comment
Thanks. Loving David's PITA!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Using the controller is a headache
Sandra C.
4the controller from hell
sarahl (X)


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
moyen de prise de tête
Using the controller is a headache


Explanation:
it's a pain, "a pain in the neck"

Sandra C.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. Loving David's PITA!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
7 mins
  -> merci

agree  sarahl (X): yes, horrible French.
19 mins
  -> merci

agree  David Goward: "PITA" (http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=PITA&r=f) was the first thing that came to mind.
14 hrs
  -> thanks

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moyen de prise de tête
the controller from hell


Explanation:
another option :-)

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search