defendre - auprès

English translation: defend - before

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: defendre - auprès
English translation:defend - before
Entered by: Jocelyne S

03:47 Apr 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: defendre - auprès
La plupart des participants doivent "défendre" des dossiers "auprès" des administrations.............
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
defend/before
Explanation:
I would go with an amalgam of the two answers provided: participants must defend their dossier/file/case before officials/management. (You can adapt the X/X/X to the particular context).
Selected response from:

Jocelyne S
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4argue their case vis-à-vis (or "before")
xxxCMJ_Trans
4defend/before
Jocelyne S
3 -1to defend/pilot a case towards authorities
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
defendre - auprès
to defend/pilot a case towards authorities


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: I'm sorry to say this is not recognisable as English
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
argue their case vis-à-vis (or "before")


Explanation:
the authorities

Most of those present are people who are used to putting their case to the administrative authorities

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cchat: I prefer the last statement : to put their case to
34 mins
  -> défendre - is more argue than just put but it is - I agree - a matter of value judgement

agree  mckinnc: fine by me
55 mins

agree  Christopher RH: idem
2 hrs

agree  Patrice
10 hrs

agree  emiledgar
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defendre - auprès
defend/before


Explanation:
I would go with an amalgam of the two answers provided: participants must defend their dossier/file/case before officials/management. (You can adapt the X/X/X to the particular context).

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search