à la moindre mesure

English translation: proportional to/in proportion with the lesser measured surface

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à la moindre mesure
English translation:proportional to/in proportion with the lesser measured surface
Entered by: Paul Stevens

11:49 Apr 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: à la moindre mesure
"Si la superficie devait se révéler inférieure de plus d'un vingtième à celle ci-dessus exprimée, le PROMETTANT, à la demande du BENEFICIAIRE, supportera une diminution du prix proportionnelle à la moindre mesure, étant précisé que l'action en diminution du prix devra être intentée par LE BENEFICIAIRE dans un délai d'un an à compter du jour de la réalisation des présentes, à peine de déchéance".

ny help greatly appreciated.
Paul Stevens
proportional to/in proportion with the lesser measured surface
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to the smaller of the two measurements
Karen Stokes
5 +1proportionate to the lower measurement (of surface area)
mckinnc
5a price decrease proportional to whichever of the smaller of the two areas
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4proportional to/in proportion with the lesser measured surface
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à la moindre mesure
proportional to/in proportion with the lesser measured surface


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Many thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to the smaller of the two measurements


Explanation:
in proportion to the smaller of the two measurements

Karen Stokes
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins
  -> Thanks again

agree  Gabrielle Lyons
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Gabrielle

agree  emiledgar
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à la moindre mesure
proportionate to the lower measurement (of surface area)


Explanation:
*

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
à la moindre mesure
a price decrease proportional to whichever of the smaller of the two areas


Explanation:
one area might be smaller than the other ...no need for measures because it has already been established earlier on inthe Sentence...

Should the measurement of the area be less than etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-04-20 13:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correx: sorry there: a price decrease proportional to whichever of the two areas is smaller...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-04-20 13:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

Should the area measure less than etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-04-20 13:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suggestion: Should the area measure 1/20 less than the one given below, the [promettant] etc. etc,. shall agree to decrease the price proportionally to whichever of the two areas is the smaller.

see? No need to repeat measure in English

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search