soit de

English translation: that is to say / for instance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:soit de
English translation:that is to say / for instance
Entered by: poohaunt

17:58 Apr 20, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: soit de
... vont vous parvenir en provenance du Québec soit de notre companie...
poohaunt
that is to say / for instance
Explanation:
These are from my ordinary dictionary.

... will be delivered to you from Quebec, that is to say, from our company (GQ) in Stanstead.

Note that 'de' belongs with 'notre compagnie' and not with 'soit'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-22 09:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I think that i.e. would be fine, but these are some alternatives
Selected response from:

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2i.e.
kelime
5either from
Stephen Finch
3 +2either from Quebec or from our company
kelime
3that is to say / for instance
Angela Dickson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
either from Quebec or from our company


Explanation:
apparently

kelime
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
voir l'explication de plus

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins
  -> thank you Vicky

agree  irat56
5 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: voir l'explication de plus

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
either from


Explanation:
it's the subjunctive of être

Stephen Finch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
voir l'explication s'il vous plait. Merci.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: voir l'explication s'il vous plait. Merci.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i.e.


Explanation:
soit de : c'est-à-dire = i.e. in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-20 18:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from Quebec i.e. from our company located in .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-20 18:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

soit (which also means all right in French). Good luck !

kelime
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
i.e. wouldn't be proper in this letter, sorry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, as this is just a single 'soit', surely it has to be this
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  TesCor -: too bad it doesn't fit the letter because that's what it means.
2 hrs
  -> thank you for your kind support
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: i.e. wouldn't be proper in this letter, sorry.

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soit
that is to say / for instance


Explanation:
These are from my ordinary dictionary.

... will be delivered to you from Quebec, that is to say, from our company (GQ) in Stanstead.

Note that 'de' belongs with 'notre compagnie' and not with 'soit'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-22 09:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I think that i.e. would be fine, but these are some alternatives

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci beaucoup




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search