Étant donné que

English translation: Given the fact that...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Étant donné que
English translation:Given the fact that...
Entered by: poohaunt

18:00 Apr 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: Étant donné que
Étant donné que, tout comme nous, votre ...
poohaunt
Given the fact that...
Explanation:
Possible aussi!
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3since
kelime
4 +2Given the fact that...
irat56
4 +1as
Christopher RH


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Étant donné que
since


Explanation:
since,just like us, your...

kelime
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
0 min
  -> thank you Estelle

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min
  -> thank you Vicky

agree  Marco Borrelli
7 mins
  -> thanks any way

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Étant donné que
Given the fact that...


Explanation:
Possible aussi!

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: prefer this in the "context "(not much, is there? )
0 min
  -> Merci!

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Étant donné que
as


Explanation:
As, like us, your...
***
Brevity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-20 18:14:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Brief but slow!

Christopher RH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: But a bit lacking in punch for an introductory phrase, non?
9 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search