292

English translation: type of strong painkillers

20:27 Apr 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: 292
In a novel (Canadian French)- what does this 292 stand for?

...je m'étais donné un tour de reins, le médecin m'avait mis aux 292...
Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic
Belgium
English translation:type of strong painkillers
Explanation:
I remember taking them years ago when I lived in Canada - here's some info.
Opiates... Opiates are very strong painkillers (much stronger than the pills that ... such as Tylenol#1,2 and 3, 292's, Atasol 8, 15, and 30, Exdol 8, 15, and 30. ...
www.jeantweed.com/opiates.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Yes, she was supposed to stay in ad for a long time...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5type of strong painkillers
Enza Longo
4these are similar to aspirins
Patrice


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voir la phrase
type of strong painkillers


Explanation:
I remember taking them years ago when I lived in Canada - here's some info.
Opiates... Opiates are very strong painkillers (much stronger than the pills that ... such as Tylenol#1,2 and 3, 292's, Atasol 8, 15, and 30, Exdol 8, 15, and 30. ...
www.jeantweed.com/opiates.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Yes, she was supposed to stay in ad for a long time...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patrice: Now I know something about my grandmother! She described them as like aspirin. Haha.
14 mins
  -> much stronger than aspirin believe me! I couldn't get them over the counter

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voir la phrase
these are similar to aspirins


Explanation:
I remember my grandmother (in Canada) being given 292s by the doctor. This is some time ago and I don't even know if they're still manufactured. At any rate, ordinary pain meds.

Patrice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Enza Longo: not similar to aspirin at all!
9 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search