conditional as supposition

English translation: is said to have

18:05 Apr 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: conditional as supposition
What would be the best way to translate the conditional when it is used as a supposition or allegation in a context such as the following:
Mr. X aurait participé au financement des terroristes.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:is said to have
Explanation:
is one option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-23 18:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr. X is said to have...
or
Mr. X is believed to have...
or
Mr. X is thought to have...
or
Mr. X is alleged to have...

The rest of your context may make it clearer.

Selected response from:

egunn
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1alledgedly
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 +3is said to have
egunn
4 +1may have taken part
Elizabeth Lyons
3reportedly
writeaway


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
may have taken part


Explanation:
may have taken part in the financing of terrorists

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Berger: aurait = might have
5 hrs
  -> Bruce, thank you!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is said to have


Explanation:
is one option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-23 18:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr. X is said to have...
or
Mr. X is believed to have...
or
Mr. X is thought to have...
or
Mr. X is alleged to have...

The rest of your context may make it clearer.



egunn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
44 mins

agree  df49f (X)
2 hrs

agree  Bourth (X): Yes, the finesse of it will depend on context (legal, journalistic, etc., speaker, citing whom, etc.)
1 day 1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alledgedly


Explanation:
is a legal or quasi-legal and journalistic contexts...,

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux: to avoid being sued...
1 day 16 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reportedly


Explanation:
if it's just a remark in a letter and not a newspaper statement or in a legal context.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search