bisoux

English translation: literally: kisses (hugs & kisses - at the end of a letter)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bisoux
English translation:literally: kisses (hugs & kisses - at the end of a letter)
Entered by: Angela Dickson

14:10 Apr 25, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: bisoux
It was used at the end of an email
Jeanna
'kisses'
Explanation:
It literally means 'kisses' but it's more like the English 'hugs' - would be used between friends.
Selected response from:

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12'kisses'
Angela Dickson
5 +6love or xxx
mckinnc
5 +1kisses
Wendy Cummings
5 +1Kisses
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4Should be "bisouS"
Bourth (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
'kisses'


Explanation:
It literally means 'kisses' but it's more like the English 'hugs' - would be used between friends.

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie: yes, literally 'kisses' but in English we would tend to sign off with something like "hugs and kisses"
1 min

agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
2 mins

agree  JennyC08 (X)
2 mins

agree  NancyLynn
3 mins

agree  adelinea
7 mins

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
13 mins

agree  tatyana000
16 mins

agree  gad: I agree with Mara's comment - I had told my mom that's what it means, when I was young and living in France
26 mins

agree  Marco Borrelli
1 hr

agree  Conor McAuley
1 hr

agree  Patrice
5 hrs

agree  Ian Burley (X)
5 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kisses


Explanation:
like a peck on the cheek

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: did you seriously think this was pro? :-)
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kisses


Explanation:
literally means 'kisses', the same as we might put 'love (from)' at the end of a letter

Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams (X): yes, but I don't understand why this was changed to a Pro question.
4 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
love or xxx


Explanation:
Often just written with one or more xs after the sender's name

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: another good option, as "kisses" is way too literal since noone would sign a letter that way in English
22 mins

agree  Bourth (X): Luv.
40 mins

agree  Glen McCulley: agree with gad - the xxx is the right 'real' option
1 hr

agree  lien: xxxx
2 hrs

agree  Shaila Kamath
15 hrs

agree  Calou: X X X X
6 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Should be "bisouS"


Explanation:
Though personally I sign "bisoux" or even "bisouxx" since it throws in an Anglo-Saxon kiss or two. And with my kids we speak our own verlan, so they are "ziboux".

Bisoux à tous,
Alexx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-04-25 15:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The question makes me think of the BURMA, HOLLAND, ITALY, CHINA, WALES, MALAYA and other less decent wartime shorthand, not to mention SWALK of course.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search