votre réservation est confirmée

English translation: your reservation is confirmed/has been confirmed

21:28 Apr 26, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: votre réservation est confirmée
votre réservation est confirmée
Caroline
English translation:your reservation is confirmed/has been confirmed
Explanation:
could be present or past tense
Selected response from:

GillW (MCIL)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10your reservation is confirmed/has been confirmed
GillW (MCIL)
4 +5your booking is confirmed
sandra lewis
4your booking is confirmed
sandra lewis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
votre réservation est confirmée
your reservation is confirmed/has been confirmed


Explanation:
could be present or past tense

GillW (MCIL)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krys Williams
2 mins

agree  Can Altinbay
14 mins

agree  Michael Bailey: has been confirmed would be a better rendering in English, although either possible.
14 mins

agree  Patrice: agree with Michael
21 mins

agree  Nathalie Bendavid
1 hr

agree  Erik Macki: "has been"
2 hrs

agree  mportal
9 hrs

agree  Nicky Over
9 hrs

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
9 hrs

agree  EJP
10 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
votre rιservation est confirmιe
your booking is confirmed


Explanation:
I am sorry about this but in the UK we are more used to bookings rather than reservations, which is more posh. You hear much more often 'have you booked?' rather than 'have you reserved?'

réservation n. f.
booking

Définition :
Le fait de retenir à l'avance un bien ou un service (chambre d'hôtel, emplacement publicitaire, place dans un train, un avion ou sur un bateau par exemple).




    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
sandra lewis
United Kingdom
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
16 mins

agree  Erik Macki: "has been" would be better; note that booking is possible in British English but not in U.S. English (reservation)
2 hrs

agree  David Goward: Agree with Erik's comment about "has been" and your initial comment
6 hrs

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box: has been confirmed
9 hrs

agree  adelinea
9 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
votre rιservation est confirmιe
your booking is confirmed


Explanation:
I am sorry about this but in the UK we are more used to bookings rather than reservations, which is more posh. You hear much more often 'have you booked?' rather than 'have you reserved?'

réservation n. f.
booking

Définition :
Le fait de retenir à l'avance un bien ou un service (chambre d'hôtel, emplacement publicitaire, place dans un train, un avion ou sur un bateau par exemple).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-26 22:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i am sorry i pressed the enter button twice, it is late at night etc...


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
sandra lewis
United Kingdom
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Goward: You can hide the second one if you want.
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search