projet à jour

English translation: stick a date on it

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:projet à jour
English translation:stick a date on it
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

16:12 Nov 20, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: projet à jour
This appears at the top of a draft for regulations for a savings plan:

Projet à jour le 6 juin 2006

Does this mean that the draft was updated on June 6?
Jeanne Zang
United States
stick a date on it
Explanation:
If it were me, I'd just stick a date on, as in:
Date: 6 June 2006

and leave it at that.

This retains the ambiguity in the French. We don't know whether the document was revised at that date or simply reviewed to ensure that it was still consistent with present conditions.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-11-21 10:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I’ve got a template somewhere of a project document (written by IT project people, so you can guess what’s coming) which has :

date, date of original, version, written by, with help from, changed by, reviewed by, approved by,…and many other things beside (what kind of machine it was printed on.. ?!)
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
Thanks! I liked Dusty's answer, too, but since he agreed with this one, I couldn't go wrong with it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5draft current as of
Tony M
3 +1stick a date on it
Marc Glinert


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
draft current as of


Explanation:
Although in essence that IS what it means, I'd prefer to express it this way; it may not be that the draft actually underwent any updating on 6th June, but simply that as of when it was checked on 6th June, it was found to be up-to-date — do you see what I'm driving at?

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): Precisely. With winter coming on, keep out of drafts and currents of air!
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Alex! :-)

agree  Carol Gullidge
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carol!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes, this is exactly the intended meaning. "zieht Euch warm an, die Kälte greift den Darm an..."
6 hrs
  -> Danke, Ingeborg!

agree  emiledgar
8 hrs
  -> Merci, Emile !

agree  Marc Glinert: Aaagggh yes I do Tony. I posted pretty well the same thing yesterday but technical glitches kept my reply from hitting the screen.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marc! We all suffered the same fate, I'm afraid!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stick a date on it


Explanation:
If it were me, I'd just stick a date on, as in:
Date: 6 June 2006

and leave it at that.

This retains the ambiguity in the French. We don't know whether the document was revised at that date or simply reviewed to ensure that it was still consistent with present conditions.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-11-21 10:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I’ve got a template somewhere of a project document (written by IT project people, so you can guess what’s coming) which has :

date, date of original, version, written by, with help from, changed by, reviewed by, approved by,…and many other things beside (what kind of machine it was printed on.. ?!)


Marc Glinert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! I liked Dusty's answer, too, but since he agreed with this one, I couldn't go wrong with it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, this would probably be more like normal practice in EN. "Dateline: ..." is another way it is sometimes expressed.
30 mins
  -> Thanks Tony - kindly see above for more on this




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search