le monde à l’envers

English translation: an upside down world

13:55 Jul 27, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / lawsuit
French term or phrase: le monde à l’envers
Internet trading platform where, if rights are infringed by offering counterfeit products, the service provider simply deletes the sales offer but not the seller's account who can therefore start selling the same counterfeit products under the same pseudo on the same day..."...ce que l’on a coutume d’appeler trivialement « le monde à l’envers ».
dholmes (X)
France
English translation:an upside down world
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Finally used this one, thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7the world turned upside down!
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
4 +1it's a topsy turvy world
CMJ_Trans (X)
4an upside down world
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the world turned upside down!


Explanation:
or
wonders will never cease!


Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LM Loh: yup, turning the world upside down!
26 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: reminds me of a corny (i.e. rather Eurovision sounding) song!
48 mins

agree  juliebarba: or 'back to front'...
49 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
59 mins

agree  cristina estanislau
1 hr

agree  silviantonia
2 hrs

agree  Euqinimod (X)
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an upside down world


Explanation:
another option

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Finally used this one, thank you all

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's a topsy turvy world


Explanation:
a world where the b*s*****s always come out smelling of roses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2007-07-29 07:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's a mad, mad, mad, mad world.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2007-07-30 07:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this one keeps going through my mind, since none of the proposals so far, mine included, seem to me to correspond to something one would say naturally in English in such a context.

Perhaps: you don't know whether to laugh or cry

It would be funny if it weren't so tragic

The world is standing on its head

A bit of a sick joke, don't you think?


CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search