à la limite des actes

English translation: bordering on/ reminiscent of scenes from a Western

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à la limite des actes d’un film de Western
English translation:bordering on/ reminiscent of scenes from a Western
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

08:35 Nov 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: à la limite des actes
I can't make heads or tails of this sentence. The point of the author of this academic paper on humanitarian aid is that the claim to the right to humanitarian intervention has been abused by powerful nations at the expense of the powerless. He then continues:

"Tous ces faits à la limite des actes d’un film de Western ont fait fi du traditionnel cadre légal des Nations Unies..."

I'm under a tight deadline and would be most grateful for any help with this one. Thanks in advance!
Germaine A Hoston
bordering on/ reminiscent of scenes from a Western
Explanation:
This is my first reaction, which I'm offering as you mention a tight deadline. Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Katy Harris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3bordering on/ reminiscent of scenes from a Western
Katy Harris
3redolent of scenes in a Western film
Euqinimod (X)
3resemble/be or look like
mimi 254


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
à la limite des actes (help with a sentence)
bordering on/ reminiscent of scenes from a Western


Explanation:
This is my first reaction, which I'm offering as you mention a tight deadline. Hope it helps!

Katy Harris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Andronache: "verging on..."
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Ana

agree  Emma Paulay
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Emma

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à la limite des actes (help with a sentence)
resemble/be or look like


Explanation:
....which resemble /are like scenes of a Western film overlooked the traditional legal framework of the United Nations.

what i can propose so far!

mimi 254
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à la limite des actes (help with a sentence)
redolent of scenes in a Western film


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Euqinimod (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search