on peut aisément considérer

English translation: one can easily conclude/deduce

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:on peut aisément considérer
English translation:one can easily conclude/deduce
Entered by: Mark Nathan

13:41 May 19, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Viticulture
French term or phrase: on peut aisément considérer
Avec plus de 300 ventes aux enchères par an dans le monde, on peut aisément considérer qu’il y a dans le monde une vente par an.
En 2008, les ventes des 10 premières maisons d’enchères ont représenté un total de €610 millions.
Le marché mondial des ventes aux enchères de vins assure la liquidité aux différents partis.

Sorry, either I am missing something or there is a misprint. With more than 300 auctions every year, one can comfortably consider that there is one every year??
I can't even guess what they mean.
Mark Nathan
France
one can easily conclude/deduce
Explanation:
also "assume", perhaps
Selected response from:

Fiorsam
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2one can easily conclude/deduce
Fiorsam
4one can roughly calculate
José Mª SANZ (X)


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one can roughly calculate


Explanation:
A suggestion. Of course there is a mistake in the original text

José Mª SANZ (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Julie Barber: it doesn't mean roughly, it means easily, comfortably etc....
10 mins

neutral  writeaway: no mistake in the French and this is a mistranslation
12 mins

disagree  Chris Hall: No mistake in the French text and "roughly" is an incorrect translation of "aisément".
18 mins

agree  Najib Aloui: a rough calculation is easy, "aisée"...The basic meaning is there! There is a mistake in the original, drawing 1 a day from 300 a year is simple calculus, not conjecture called "considering" or logical reasoning.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Najib

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one can easily conclude/deduce


Explanation:
also "assume", perhaps

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hall: "one can easily conclude that" / "it can be easily concluded that"
2 mins
  -> Thanks Chris!

agree  Verginia Ophof
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Verginia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search