vivement

English translation: can't wait for ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vivement
English translation:can't wait for ...
Entered by: mediamatrix (X)

23:42 Dec 16, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: vivement
I'm thinking the phrase means "We anxiously await June."
I don't know for sure, but this sounds like a business thank you note.

Nous sommes tous bien rentres et garderons de ce séjour un immense sentiment de joie de travailler avec vous! ****vivement le mois de juin!****

En attendant ce jour je te souhaite de très belle fêtes de noël et une excellente année
musilang
United States
Can't wait for ...
Explanation:
Typical English expression expressing the same idea.

Can't Wait - definition of Can't Wait by the Free Online ...a. To remain or rest in expectation: waiting for the guests to arrive. See Synonyms at stay1. b. To tarry until another catches up. ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/Can't+Wait - En caché - Similares
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Can't wait for ...
Robin Levey
5 +2vivement le mois de juin!
Sanjay Kesharwani
4 +1Roll on June
Sarah Bessioud


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vivement le mois de juin!


Explanation:
Yes,

vivement le mois de juin! => I can't wait for the month of June !

(i.e. when we start our association).

Example sentence(s):
  • vivement le week-end = I can't wait for the weekend !
Sanjay Kesharwani
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: English Translation
33 mins
  -> Merci Beaucoup !

agree  Gilla Evans: I would translate it more idiomatically as 'roll on June'
7 hrs
  -> Merci Beaucoup !

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Can't wait for ...


Explanation:
Typical English expression expressing the same idea.

Can't Wait - definition of Can't Wait by the Free Online ...a. To remain or rest in expectation: waiting for the guests to arrive. See Synonyms at stay1. b. To tarry until another catches up. ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/Can't+Wait - En caché - Similares

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie Chartier
15 mins

agree  chaplin: just the same answer as above
29 mins

agree  Louis Cyril P
5 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Roll on June


Explanation:
Given the context, I would use a more formal translation here. "Roll on June!" would be my preference, which means that the person writing the note is eagerly awaiting this date. "Can't wait for" sounds a little too informal for a business note - a little liek a child would say "I can't wait for Christmas"!




Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Allegro ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search