sort

English translation: fate

16:09 Dec 21, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: sort
Considerant que la societe peut d'autant moins se retrancher derriere l'absence de toute mention faite dans l'accord au sort des noms de domaine ...
stephkg (X)
United Kingdom
English translation:fate
Explanation:
what was going to happen to them
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fate
polyglot45
3assignment
cc in nyc
3drawing of lots
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fate


Explanation:
what was going to happen to them

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: You would have to convince me
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drawing of lots


Explanation:
accord au sort = agreement to draw lots

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assignment


Explanation:
In this context... "assignment of domain names."

The link in the Reference is not an "authority," but makes for interesting reading.


    Reference: http://domaine.blogspot.com/2004_08_01_archive.html
cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 153




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search