à nouveau

English translation: once again

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à nouveau
English translation:once again
Entered by: Dwain Richardson

03:49 Sep 20, 2011
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulary
French term or phrase: à nouveau
I just completed a French to English draft of a test I will submit this week. During my translation, I came across a translation doubt with the French expression "à nouveau". This is used in a mock letter addressed to a client receiving home care services.

"Cette lettre fait suite à une rencontre ... lors de laquelle Mme Sylvie Vercaemer, ergothérapeute, a présenté votre demande de recevoir à nouveau les services d'aide à domicile ..."

Here is what I propose as a translation:

"Following the interdisciplinary meeting... Occupational Therapist Sylvie Vercaemer submitted your application for receiving home care service once again..."

I'm not sure if translating the French "à nouveau" as "once again" works in this context. Furthermore, I wanted to know if you think that the sentence reads well for an English audience. I'm thinking that the English "once again" can be moved elsewhere in the sentence. In any case, I look forward to hearing from you.
Dwain Richardson
Canada
once again
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2once again
Jean-Claude Gouin
5again
peter palladius


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
once again


Explanation:
*

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cc in nyc
2 hrs
  -> Merci cc in nyc ...

agree  Verginia Ophof
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thank you Ginny, Merci Ginny, Muchas gracias Ginny ...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
again


Explanation:
...submitted your application for receiving domestic care again

peter palladius
India
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search