branché

English translation: can be connected to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:branché
English translation:can be connected to
Entered by: Louisa T.

14:38 Sep 20, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: branché
Hi,

""le lecteur biométrique et les moyens de communication sans fil du terminal peuvent être insérés dans un boitier susceptible d'être branché sur un ordinateur personel par exemple à l'aide d'une connexion USB.

liable to be oplugged into a personal computer?

Sorry for the question, I just had to ask this..
Thank you :)
Louisa T.
Tunisia
capable of being connected to
Explanation:
Or "that can be connected to"

La règle de base est que tout équipement capable de passer d’un circuit ouvert à un circuit fermé est susceptible d’être branché sur une caméra réseau ou un serveur vidéo.
http://www.axis.com/fr/products/video/about_networkvideo/tri...

The basic rule is that any device that can toggle between an open and closed circuit can be connected to a network camera or a video server.
http://www.axis.com/products/video/about_networkvideo/trigge...
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
Thank you everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6capable of being connected to
cc in nyc
4able to be plugged into
Ben Gaia


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
susceptible d'être branché sur
capable of being connected to


Explanation:
Or "that can be connected to"

La règle de base est que tout équipement capable de passer d’un circuit ouvert à un circuit fermé est susceptible d’être branché sur une caméra réseau ou un serveur vidéo.
http://www.axis.com/fr/products/video/about_networkvideo/tri...

The basic rule is that any device that can toggle between an open and closed circuit can be connected to a network camera or a video server.
http://www.axis.com/products/video/about_networkvideo/trigge...

cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Thank you everyone!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joshua Wolfe
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  chris collister: "can be" is less clunky than "capable of..."
11 mins
  -> Yep. And thank you.

agree  reeny
19 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  writeaway: capable of + the passive sounds really unnatural. your 'b' suggestion should have been the 'a' one.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.... Often I post the more literal translation as the "Answer" and then a looser translation in the body of the Explanation. Perhaps I will consider reversing the process...

agree  Isabelle17
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Simo Blom
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
able to be plugged into


Explanation:
Simple is always best.

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: but would anyone really say "my TV is able to be plugged into the socket/wall"?? /fwiw-the French is plain French as well ;-)
1 hr
  -> Yes, it is plain English. "Can be" would be even better.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search