délais de garantie

English translation: warranty period

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:délais de garantie
English translation:warranty period
Entered by: pooja_chic

13:03 Feb 25, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: délais de garantie
Faute d'observation, des règles édictées ci-dessus, le fournisseur supportera sans préavis les conséquences financières des expéditions effectuées : frais d'immobilisation à quai, prolongement des délais de garantie d'un temps égal à a durée d'immobilisation.
pooja_chic
warranty period
Explanation:
extension of the warranty period by ...
Selected response from:

rokotas
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3warranty period
rokotas
5Defects liability period
Michel F. Morin


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
warranty period


Explanation:
extension of the warranty period by ...

rokotas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tristan Jimenez
1 hr

agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  Laurette Tassin
4 hrs

neutral  rkillings: Except that it's plural here.
1 day 19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Defects liability period


Explanation:


Defects Liability Period – is the period of time during which a customer can oblige a supplier to rectify any “defects” with goods or the results of services performed.


    Reference: http://www.turnbullhill.com.au/articles/supply-contracts-and...
Michel F. Morin
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search