fait la part belle aux territoires

English translation: highlights/boosts the (different) regions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fait la part belle aux territoires
English translation:highlights/boosts the (different) regions
Entered by: Mark Nathan

14:20 Oct 28, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Article on sustainable tourism in Morocco
French term or phrase: fait la part belle aux territoires
Soutenu par les autorités à travers la Vision 2020, ce créneau « tourisme durable » se trouve au cœur de toutes les attentions. Il fait la part belle aux territoires et vise à hisser le Maroc au top 20 des premières destinations touristiques mondiales. A travers des contrats programmes signés avec l’État, huit pôles régionaux vont mettre en place un tourisme respectueux de l’environnement, autour de la valorisation du patrimoine, de la valorisation des espaces naturels, des activités sportives et du bien être.

Not sure of the sense of "faire la belle part aux territoires" - perhaps the idea that sustainable tourism is more concerned with experiencing a country's identity than the usual seaside resort packages, that just offer sunshine, beach, pool etc. (this is mentioned earlier in the text).
Mark Nathan
France
highlights/puts the spotlight on the (different) regions
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everybody, especially Lara for "boost".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4highlights/puts the spotlight on the (different) regions
Wendy Streitparth
4 +3Gives a good boost to the regions/districts
Lara Barnett
3 +3focuses on (the individual regions)
Claire Cox
4It caters to
MatthewLaSon
4favours/provides advantages to the territories
AllegroTrans
3(sustainable tourism) will be an important part of
Yvonne Gallagher
2promote/value the environment
Wolf Draeger
Summary of reference entries provided
regions, provinces, commnes
Nikki Scott-Despaigne

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
favours/provides advantages to the territories


Explanation:
.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
focuses on (the individual regions)


Explanation:
would be my interpretation; draws attention to these regions in their own right

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: focusses in particular on... Collins gives "gives xxx more than his or her due"
22 mins

agree  cc in nyc
34 mins

agree  Wolf Draeger: I like focuses on;maybe local/regional instead of regions?
18 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
promote/value the environment


Explanation:
I'm not familiar with the FR expression, and so am unsure if my translation fits here, but my understanding of the extract is that sustainable tourism promotes, or prioritises the environment.

Territoires is always tricky; I would render it as environment here.

Example sentence(s):
  • It promotes the environment and aims to put Morocco in the top 20...
  • It values the environment and aims to put Morocco in the top 20...
Wolf Draeger
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
highlights/puts the spotlight on the (different) regions


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks everybody, especially Lara for "boost".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cc in nyc
7 mins
  -> Thanks cc.

agree  John Holland
1 hr
  -> Thanks, John

agree  Yolanda Broad
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yolanda

agree  Wolf Draeger: Highlights is good; maybe local/regional instead of regions?
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Wolf. Local or regional areas?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It caters to


Explanation:
Hello,

That's how I understand "faire la belle part" in this particular context.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(sustainable tourism) will be an important part of


Explanation:
do the "territoires" apply to the 8 regional centres being set up toconcentrate on this type of tourism or to something else?

Anyway, I take the sustainable part as having an (increasingly) big role to play

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-10-28 14:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or does "territoires" relate to all the attention being concentrated on this type of tourism?

Anyway, Morocco will be in the top 20 for sustainable tourism. Interesting! I'm sure they'll keep the winter sun holidays as well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-10-28 15:53:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm, it seems like almost everyone else took "territoires" literally

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's not clear what "territoires" refers to... these few lines are a paragraph in themselves.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gives a good boost to the regions/districts


Explanation:
In my experience it is quite common to talk of giving an area a "boost" when describing something which has brought it to a better standing or given it a a good amount of attention.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-10-28 18:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, it may not actually be correct to use regions here (although I don't know the fuller context beyond what has been posted). However, you could say:

"Gives a good boost to Moroccan land..." or just incorporate it into "Morocco" in the second phrase.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Hobbit tourism BOOST New Zealand trips"
  • "BACOLOD CITY—A five-hectare resort in Talisay City, Negros Occidental will soon start operations as an eco-tourism destination and GIVE A BOOST to the city’s tourism industry."

    Reference: http://www.hurriyetdailynews.com/hobbit-tourism-boost-new-ze...
    Reference: http://business.inquirer.net/77600/new-eco-tourism-destinati...
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Lara, I like "boost" in this context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: give a boost to, boost... nice option here. (Perhaps better to chose another term for "territoire" though. See my post in the ref section).
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yolanda Broad: Agree with Nicki: boosts...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  mimi 254
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: regions, provinces, commnes

Reference information:
The notion of "territory" makes the translation of this word difficult here. The administrative organisation of Morocco means that in terms of planning, it might be a good idea to avoid using any of the above three terms as they have specific meaning. Further, in the particular phrase, the choice is important to avoid altering the meaning of the original. There are national and regional planning divisions : http://www.territoires.gov.ma/index.php?option=com_content&v... andhttp://www.territoires.gov.ma/index.php?option=com_content&v...

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Wolf Draeger: http://www.territoires.gov.ma/index.php?option=com_content&v...
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search