ville d'avance

English translation: a town which is one step ahead / making progress / moving forward

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ville d\'avance
English translation:a town which is one step ahead / making progress / moving forward
Entered by: Scott de Lesseps

06:11 Nov 27, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: ville d'avance
The term "ville d'avance" refers to Chalon-sur-Saône in the text. Sorry, but that's all the context.

"progressive city"?
Scott de Lesseps
United States
a town which is one step ahead / making progress / moving forward
Explanation:
I found this, have a look, I think it is along these lines

https://www.facebook.com/Puteaux2014

See also
city moving forward
http://www.mysuncoast.com/news/local/county-city-moving-forw...
Selected response from:

Aquamarine76
Ireland
Grading comment
I decided to go with my original idea of "progressive", but I think these work well also. Thank you to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a town which is one step ahead / making progress / moving forward
Aquamarine76
4A town on the move
emiledgar


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ville d\'avance
a town which is one step ahead / making progress / moving forward


Explanation:
I found this, have a look, I think it is along these lines

https://www.facebook.com/Puteaux2014

See also
city moving forward
http://www.mysuncoast.com/news/local/county-city-moving-forw...

Aquamarine76
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I decided to go with my original idea of "progressive", but I think these work well also. Thank you to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SafeTex: perfect
59 mins
  -> Thanks for that SafeTex :) have a great day :)

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: or forward looking. More context would help
2 hrs

agree  kashew: Like gallagy2 - I thought of forward-looking. (progressive)
9 hrs

agree  katsy: agree. if you (or Asker) google "une ville d'avance", even without too much context for Châlon, you see than it is what you say. I personally would go for moving forward or forward-looking.
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A town on the move


Explanation:
There being no context, this is difficult, but if this is a promotional text, this is a common wy of expressing the idea in English.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search