copains et coquins

English translation: crooks and cronies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:copains et coquins
English translation:crooks and cronies
Entered by: Charles Davis

07:28 Dec 2, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Writing to a friend in the UK
French term or phrase: copains et coquins
As in: "La république des copains et des coquins", ces mots prononcés par Michel Poniatowski, éminence grise de Valéry Giscard d' Estaing, visait l'UDF lors du scandale de la Garantie foncière qui éclata en 1971 .

How would you translate 'copains et coquins' into UK English? I've seen what R+C has to say but I'd like to hear from UK natives, please.

Note there is no need to give it a political, or even historical, slant - it's a general letter.

(An answer before Sunday night - if I may - would be helpful: I'd like my letter to get to Surrey before Christmas and you know what Christmas mail is like...).

Thank you!

(PS - I've no idea whether this is PRO or Non-PRO, so feel free to change)
ph-b
France
cronies and crooks
Explanation:
Just to start the ball rolling. I feel that a gesture must be made towards emulating the effect of the rime riche, which has a real ring to it. The best I can do on that at the moment is an "allitération riche". The vital question is how pejorative to be; my suggestion is really quite negative and you may want to be less so, depending on how you're using it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2016-12-02 07:59:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I say it to myself, I feel the rhythm is much better if you reverse the terms: "crooks and cronies". So if we can take the liberty, that would be my revised suggestion.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Merci Charles, polyglot45 et toutes et tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11cronies and crooks
Charles Davis
3 +2sycophants and scroungers
polyglot45


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
cronies and crooks


Explanation:
Just to start the ball rolling. I feel that a gesture must be made towards emulating the effect of the rime riche, which has a real ring to it. The best I can do on that at the moment is an "allitération riche". The vital question is how pejorative to be; my suggestion is really quite negative and you may want to be less so, depending on how you're using it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2016-12-02 07:59:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I say it to myself, I feel the rhythm is much better if you reverse the terms: "crooks and cronies". So if we can take the liberty, that would be my revised suggestion.

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Merci Charles, polyglot45 et toutes et tous.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excellent! Thank you, Charles


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippa Smith: Charles, I was literally just posting the same answer! Great minds... :-) I think "cronies" is perfect for "copains" here, as it refers to "copinage" and is definitely negative. / Agree that "crooks and cronies" sonne mieux
4 mins
  -> We obviously think the same way! I'm very gratified, Philippa, thank you :)

agree  Kari Foster: Nice
47 mins
  -> Thanks very much, Kari

agree  philgoddard: Good idea. Isn't it funny how lists of words work better if you arrange them in increasing order of syllable numbers?
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Phil. Yes, that's often the way. It seems to make it push forward to the end rather than petering out.

agree  Victoria Britten: I really don't think that could be bettered.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Victoria!

agree  James A. Walsh
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, James :)

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris!

agree  Chakib Roula
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chakib :)

agree  Wendy Streitparth
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Wendy!

agree  katsy: Agree re word order. Love it.... cf 'Tony's cronies' back Blair's time
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Katsy :) Don't remind me!

agree  Michele Fauble
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michele :)

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 days 15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yolanda!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sycophants and scroungers


Explanation:
Maybe another possibility in addition to the good idea above ?

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 227
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, polyglot45.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Noyes
10 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Also nice.
3 days 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search