production œuvre

English translation: work

10:31 Dec 21, 2016
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / livre
French term or phrase: production œuvre
Hello,

"Fondé sur l’analyse de sa production œuvre (bâtie ou théorique), ce livre montre l’imposture du créateur, le caractère totalitaire de ses projets et la misère spatiale qu'il a engendrée"

Ce livre a pour but de démasquer un soi-disant architecte..

Any idea how to translate this?

Thank you for your time.
Louisa T.
Tunisia
English translation:work
Explanation:
a possibility
Selected response from:

Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Grading comment
Went with "work" in the end, thank you Charles and mairaw
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1output
Charles Davis
3work
Mair A-W (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
output


Explanation:
Unless I'm missing some subtlety, this is really saying the same thing twice; I suppose "œuvre" is there to make it clear that it means his output as an architect, but this is clearly understood in context anyway, and the same goes for "output", which I think is better than "production" here: nobody is going to suppose that it means his output of anything else.

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Charles


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work


Explanation:
a possibility

Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Went with "work" in the end, thank you Charles and mairaw
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's what I had in mind as well, sometimes keeping it simple is the best thing to do. Thanks!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search