en passant par

English translation: (from ... ) to (... to ... )

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en passant par
English translation:(from ... ) to (... to ... )
Entered by: musilang

23:04 Dec 22, 2016
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: en passant par
I can tell what this literally says, but I don't get the meaning. Is this saying that girls are being somehow trapped by having to read about beer? .... By reading about beer they don't find out about mass transit around Paris?.... doesn't make sense. Suggestions gratefully appreciated.

Des phrases qu’il ne faut pas dire aux filles aux moyens de transport les plus utilises pour se deplacer dans Paris **** en passant par *** 10 choses a savoir sur la biere, il y a de quoi seduire tout le monde.
musilang
United States
(from ... ) to (... to ... )
Explanation:
Tony's not wrong, but 'vía' is a bit posh for common-or-garden English like wot I speek :)

from ... to ... to ...
as in:

I've got all sorts of animals on my farm, from cows to sheep to goats!
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(from ... ) to (... to ... )
Robin Levey
4 +1via
Tony M
4 +1not to mention
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3and ranging from
Verginia Ophof
Summary of reference entries provided
context
writeaway

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(from ... ) to (... to ... )


Explanation:
Tony's not wrong, but 'vía' is a bit posh for common-or-garden English like wot I speek :)

from ... to ... to ...
as in:

I've got all sorts of animals on my farm, from cows to sheep to goats!

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, that too... I was really just trying to show Asker how to analyse the text, since she seemed to be confused.
2 mins

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
13 mins

agree  Daryo
4 hrs

agree  B D Finch: Or even substitute "whether it's XXX, YYY or ZZZ".
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and ranging from


Explanation:
suggestion

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: That really translates the wrong part of the expression, which started with des... aux... en passant par... ; you have effectively translated the 'des...' part.
5 hrs

neutral  writeaway: no, this isn't what the French says and we wouldn't use it in English in this context in any case
8 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
via


Explanation:
It's nothing about "trapping young women" — this is just a bog-standard construction: —

"de... à... en passant par..."

"from things you shouldn't say to girls to the transportation methods used the most..., via 10 things you need to know about beer"

The full context, as kindly provided by W/A below, immediately makes it obvious.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2016-12-23 00:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Robin says, this is probably not the best way of expressing it; if you want to retain some sense of "from A to Z via M", then you might wish to consider 'by way of', which is a more homely way of saying 'via'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 heures (2016-12-23 06:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To some extent, the 3 items the writer has chosen to illustrate their point are intended to 'surprise' people by their diversity — on the face of it no link between them. As such, the incongruity of the third (yet by definition middle) item is what gets highlighted, and so I really don't think 'via' is inappropriate — in some ways, by adding the notion of a 'journey', one emphasizes the disparity between the items — like saying "going from London to Southampton via Manchester!": a preposterously long and unnecessary detour!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Barbara Cochran, MFA: Inappropriate, given the register. Agree w/what Robin has to say re: your translation.e:
1 hr
  -> Now you really cannot say this could NEVER be used, and indeed it often is, even though better solutions may exist; there is nothing wildly wrong about the 'register'. At least Robin was courteous enough to say "Tony's not wrong..."

agree  Jennifer White: Yes, or "By way of" is better IMO. I do not think that personal vendettas should have any place on proz.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jennifer! Yes, I was only really trying to give Asker a 'feel' for the way the term was being used, by illustrating it in a more familiar structure. And I totally agree... it is just SO unprofessional :-(

agree  Daryo: perfectly OK to give an idea of the meaning of the whole construction "de/des ... à/aux ... en passant par..."
19 hrs
  -> Merci, Daryo ! Thanks for seeing what I was trying to do, with my early answer, in an attempt to help Asker.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not to mention


Explanation:
It's a kind of aside, an incidental remark to further illustrate the propos.

"From the things you shouldn't say to girls, to the most commonly used means of transport used to get around Paris, not to mention 10 things you need to know about beer, there (really is) something for everyone."

"Mass transit" is off-target.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2016-12-23 19:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the one hand, you have the phrases, and on the other hand, the public transport. In bewteen those two elements in the sentence, the 10 things you need to know about beer. With all of that, it means there is something to please everyone.

My suggestion is not the only solution that works here, but the original French construction is just in quite a familiar style. Perhaps, as often, an extra comma in the source text would have helped you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2016-12-23 19:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pretty straightforward really, if you see the structure of the sentence with "de...à... en passant par" which is ordinary French.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
27 mins




Reference comments


8 mins peer agreement (net): +4
Reference: context

Reference information:
Introductory sentence helps clarify:

Plus sérieusement, Merci Alfred vous concocte également chaque semaine de superbes infographies, aussi instructives qu’amusantes dans la catégorie « Les Chiffres d’Alfred « . Des phrases qu’il ne faut pas dire aux filles aux moyens de transport les plus utilisés pour se déplacer dans Paris en passant par 10 choses à savoir sur la bière, il y a de quoi séduire tout le monde ! Enfin, que vous cherchiez une boîte de nuit à la mode, un festival très en vogue ou un petit restaurant insolite alliant plaisir culinaire et cadre insolite, les bons plans de Merci Alfred feront à coup sûr votre bonheur. Testé et approuvé !
http://dailygeekshow.com/rendez-vous-site-merci-alfred/

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M: Just shows how VITAL it is to have the FULL context!
12 mins
  -> without the first sentence, it's hard to understand the register. with it, it all becomes clear.
agree  Robin Levey: OK - but something tells me Asker still won't get it... Let's sit down with a beer and watch what happens :) Season's Greetings to All! (hic...)
18 mins
agree  Daryo: yes ... but wasn't that about girls drinking beer in public transport? or about public transport being used to get beer to the girls? or the other way round? or ... the pawn gets it "en passant" oh no, that was in chess - can't be right ...
5 hrs
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Sure, the full context helps. Always. But in this instance, if you see the structure "de...à... en passant par", it's all quite clear anyway.
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search