Paysans mutins

English translation: Today's rebels, tomorrow's farmers

05:01 Dec 26, 2016
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Farmers associations
French term or phrase: Paysans mutins
Hi,

"Paysans mutins, paysans demain" is the title of a book by Gérard Choplin
"Pour une autre politique agricole et alimentaire"
this is about the European Farmers Coordination, now "The European Coordination Via Campesina"

Here is the link to the preface:
http://www.yvesmichel.org/product-page/livres-a-paraitre/pay...

It's the whole title I'm really struggling with, obviously a literal translation doesn't work at all.

"mutineer", "revolutionary", "rebel", etc, I don't think these are appropriate as these farmers are just trying to stand up for themselves
I've come up with a few quite embarassing translations! the least is probably "farmers with a voice, farmers of tomorrow" (yes, the least).

Thank you for your time.
Louisa T.
Tunisia
English translation:Today's rebels, tomorrow's farmers
Explanation:
I've also come up with:
Agricultural rebels, tomorrow's farmers

Like polyglot45, I wouldn't feel shy about using the terms 'rebels' or 'rebellion', given that feelings run very high when agricultural matters are brought up in France, and that José Bové wrote the preface you link to.

A link to https://viacampesina.org/en/ includes the term "International Peasant's Movement", which is why I would even suggest:

Mutinous peasants, tomorrow's farmers, which is pretty close to the source.
Selected response from:

Keith Jackson
France
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Farmers rebel (to farm for the future)
B D Finch
3Tomorrow's farmers, the way ahead"
David Hollywood
3Today's rebels, tomorrow's farmers
Keith Jackson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Today's rebels, tomorrow's farmers


Explanation:
I've also come up with:
Agricultural rebels, tomorrow's farmers

Like polyglot45, I wouldn't feel shy about using the terms 'rebels' or 'rebellion', given that feelings run very high when agricultural matters are brought up in France, and that José Bové wrote the preface you link to.

A link to https://viacampesina.org/en/ includes the term "International Peasant's Movement", which is why I would even suggest:

Mutinous peasants, tomorrow's farmers, which is pretty close to the source.



    https://viacampesina.org/en/
Keith Jackson
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks khjackso! I thought the word peasants was too derogatory and did see it used in the via campesina and thought, hmm bad translation :p, now I'm considering it, I like your suggestion, thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Although both tend to call themselves "paysans", there is a degree of hostility between the French peasants' movement and the small-employer farmers, so it depends which this is about.
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Farmers rebel (to farm for the future)


Explanation:
The farmers around here drove their tractors into town with trailers piled high with cow dung, which they tipped in the entrances to the Préfecture and the local Agriculture Dept. offices, after building a 2 m high breeze block wall to block the doorway to the latter. They also fired guns in the air during their noisy demo. So, "rebel" is appropriate.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Notes to answerer
Asker: :))) thanks BD!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: nice :)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks David

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tomorrow's farmers, the way ahead"


Explanation:
just an idea of the top of my head but catches the meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2016-12-26 05:17:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.stonebarnscenter.org/give/2016-appeal.html

Donate to Stone Barns Center for Food and Agriculture to support tomorrow's farmers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2016-12-26 05:25:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the idea of standing up for themselves is lost in my suggestion (or at the most very indirectly implict) but I've had one book published and another one in the pipeline so basically it comes down to the editor/publisher and they changed my original title to something that apparently was more "marketable" (which I wasn't too happy with but finally agreed to) thius is a difficult area and it's not always what you as the author always feel is the best way to go .... we should stick to our guns and hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2016-12-26 05:26:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read "off the top of my head"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2016-12-26 05:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the publisher will always try to convince you and it's a thin line

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2016-12-26 05:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

French is not my forte but I'm reasonably conversant and my passive knowledge is fairly good so let's see what others have to say on this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2016-12-26 18:19:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The rebellious way forward

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you David!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: so just forget about mutin? it's the title of a book (that none of us have seen or read, presumably).
6 hrs
  -> I agree that something with "rebel" etc. should be included but in the world of publishing you can't always have what you would prefer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search