Mannuttes

English translation: Manutentionnaires (Store-keepers)

09:55 Feb 17, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: Mannuttes
This is for a subtitling project (the same one for which I asked a question last week)

The people who are talking are building a set for a show in the Grand Palais in Paris. They are discussing staffing needs, they mention a bunch of names, and then they say "et les mannuttes" (it sounds exactly like that. I guess that it could be something to do with mains utiles). I think that it must mean helper, or labourer/worker of some sort, but I'm not sure.

Any help is as always, greatly appreciated!

Thank you

Tania
Tania123
Argentina
English translation:Manutentionnaires (Store-keepers)
Explanation:
Could be short for "Manutentionnaires", Parisians liking to have their own linguo, pretending to be "in"! ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutes (2018-02-17 10:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, it could be "manut's"
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fitters/assemblers/riggers
AllegroTrans
3 +1Labourers
Terry Richards
3warehouseman
katsy
3Manutentionnaires (Store-keepers)
irat56


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Manutentionnaires (Store-keepers)


Explanation:
Could be short for "Manutentionnaires", Parisians liking to have their own linguo, pretending to be "in"! ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutes (2018-02-17 10:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, it could be "manut's"

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Do storekeepers build sets for shows? I don't think so
4 hrs
  -> Not sure, but the term could be sensible!...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
warehouseman


Explanation:
Or more generally "handler". You could just say worker, I suppose. It is indeed manutentionnaire , though I hadn't heard it before
https://books.google.fr/books?id=tn6GH54inAoC&pg=PA49&lpg=PA...

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Do warehouseman build sets for shows? I don't think so
1 hr
  -> oui, faute d'inattention ! :-(

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Labourers


Explanation:
I'm pretty much convinced that it's "manutentionnaires" (a word I would want to shorten!)

In this context, it's the people that are going to load and unload trucks, move heavy things around, etc. They do not have specific technical skills so just about anybody suitably fit can do it and they don't need to be mentioned by name, just number and will probably be recruited locally rather than bought in.

Depending on the type of show, they could also be referred to as loaders, roadies (particularly if they travel with the show) or local crew (if they don't).

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  phi2barre: That's was I was thinking about too, (or else maybe "handymen"?)
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fitters/assemblers/riggers


Explanation:
I am offering you suggestions that fit to to context - maybe this is the way to go here

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  kashew
3 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  Terry Richards: These would be good in some contexts but in "show talk" fitters and assemblers aren't used (that I've ever heard) and riggers are people that put up things that "fly" (are suspended).
17 hrs
  -> Maybe but "labourers" somehow seems to be downgrading them




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search