ne justifie

English translation: unless the delay... warrants...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ne justifie
English translation:unless the delay... warrants...
Entered by: Louisa T.

09:28 Feb 19, 2018
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general terms of business
French term or phrase: ne justifie
Hello,

This is a "conditions générales de vente" document, the sentence comes under the FORCE MAJEURE article.

I'm having trouble understanding the meaning of the sentence and I think I'm understanding it the other way round.

"Si l’empêchement est temporaire, l’exécution est suspendue à moins que le retard en résultant ne justifie la résolution du contrat de prestation."

Here is my translation: "If the impediment is only temporary, the fulfillment is suspended unless the ensuing delay does not justify the termination of the deliverable."

Thank you.
Louisa T.
Tunisia
unless the delay... warrants...
Explanation:
Irrespective of the specific lexical choices for the rest of the terms, I think this addresses the fundamental grammatical point you have raised here.

In a number of expressions with que + subjunctive, the 'ne' has no translation value and must not be taken as a negative. One common expression is 'avant qu'il ne pleuve', for example, which doesn't mean 'before it doesn't rain', but 'before it rains'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unless the delay... warrants...
Tony M
4justifies the resolution of the contract
Carla Catolino


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
justifies the resolution of the contract


Explanation:
If the impediment is temporary, execution is suspended unless the resulting delay justifies the resolution of the service contract

Carla Catolino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: résolution is a faux ami. it's French for cancellation/termination /yes but the French means termination. It's a false friend.
6 mins
  -> RESOLUTION, Civil law. The act by which a contract which existed and was good, is rendered null.

disagree  Daryo: Never heard of "resolution" used that way in EN - where did you find the definition you quoted??? could you quote chapter and verse?
50 mins
  -> https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/resolution

agree  philgoddard: You're quite right. "Resolution" (which was not the question) means termination. And "ne" is pleonastic, meaning that it doesn't contribute anything to the sentence.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  GILOU
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
à moins que le retard ... ne justifie ...
unless the delay... warrants...


Explanation:
Irrespective of the specific lexical choices for the rest of the terms, I think this addresses the fundamental grammatical point you have raised here.

In a number of expressions with que + subjunctive, the 'ne' has no translation value and must not be taken as a negative. One common expression is 'avant qu'il ne pleuve', for example, which doesn't mean 'before it doesn't rain', but 'before it rains'


Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 320
Grading comment
Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: yes that's the basic structure // the "ne ..." can be really confusing ... as in fact it is implied that whatever is after the "ne ... " may/will/could happen.
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Daryo!

agree  B D Finch
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, B!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search