admettent se baser du bout des lèvres

English translation: reluctanly / grudgingly admit [s.t.]

22:16 Feb 19, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / in a report on closure of branches and future for bank industry
French term or phrase: admettent se baser du bout des lèvres
Hi

I'm having a little trouble coming up with a translation for this phrase. The context is that the report is talking about a somewhat less optimistic future for banks and indeed some predictions are very negative. The report talks about more branch closures and job losses in the future. So the phrase in question arises as follows:

Admettons que ces prévisions (i.e. the very negative predictions) soient fausses. Et que l’on reste dans celles -beaucoup plus raisonnables- sur lesquelles les banques françaises admettent se baser du bout des lèvres. La “bombe à retardement sociale” serait alors encore gérable.

Many thanks

Mark
Mark Radcliffe
United Kingdom
English translation:reluctanly / grudgingly admit [s.t.]
Explanation:
Admettons que ces prévisions soient fausses. Et que l’on reste dans celles -beaucoup plus raisonnables- sur lesquelles les banques françaises admettent se baser du bout des lèvres. La “bombe à retardement sociale” serait alors encore gérable.

sur lesquelles les banques françaises admettent se baser du bout des lèvres
=>
French banks are relying on these "much more reasonable predictions" but [for some reasons that should be found elsewhere in this ST] are not very keen on advertising that fact - will admit it only reluctantly.

That's the meaning of "admettre [qq. ch.] du bout des lèvres", no ifs no buts no maybes.

du bout des lèvres

Français Étymologie De de, bout et lèvre.

Locution adverbiale du bout des lèvres \dy bu dɛ lɛvʁ\ invariable

À contrecœur.
Avouer du bout des lèvres.
Rire du bout des lèvres.
Les armes paralysantes, admises du bout des lèvres par les législateurs de la Fédération, se portaient comme le dernier accessoire à la mode. — (Charles Demassieux, Les chroniques du Chat, 2011)

https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/du_bout_des_lèvres


à contrecœur
Voir aussi : à contre-cœur
Français[modifier]
Étymologie[modifier]
« Qui va contre le cœur », où « cœur » est à prendre dans le sens de « ce que l’on aime ».
Locution adverbiale [modifier]
à contrecœur \a kɔ̃.tʁə.kœʁ\

À regret, avec répugnance, malgré soi.

L'hérésie eucharistique de Béranger contraignit son adversaire, Lefranc, […], à le suivre sur le même terrain […]. Lefranc le fait à contrecœur, s'étant volontiers contenté pour sa part de la méthode positive des vieux théologiens, fondée sur l'autorité patristique. — (Louis Rougier, Histoire d'une faillite philosophique : la Scolastique, 1925, éd.1966)

Massacrer un gentil, vraiment j'y allais à contrecœur. — (Franz Bartelt, Le Jardin du bossu, Gallimard, 2004)

Variantes[modifier]
à contre-cœur

Synonymes[modifier]
à reculons
à son corps défendant

Traductions[modifier]

Anglais : loathingly (en), regretfully (en), reluctantly (en)
Arabe : على مضض (ar)
Espagnol : a regañadientes (es)
Finnois : vastahokoisesti (fi)
Italien : controvoglia (it), di contraggenio (it)
Néerlandais : met tegenzin (nl)
Polonais : niechętnie (pl)
Portugais : de má vontade (pt), a contragosto (pt)
Roumain : în silă (ro)
Same du Nord : vuostemillii (*)
Tchèque : nerad (cs)

https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/à_contrecœur#fr
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3reluctanly / grudgingly admit [s.t.]
Daryo
4unwillingly admit
Zeineb Nalouti
3 -2tentatively admit
Philippa Smith
4 -3pay lip service to relying upon
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
pay lip service to relying upon


Explanation:
It is not necessary to translate 'admettent' because its meaning is included in the meaning of 'paying lip service'

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/pay_lip_service...

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: not that, not even close! there are no "lèvres" in the FR translation for "paying lip service", if nothing else ...
7 hrs

agree  philgoddard: Automatic agree to offset Daryo's explanation-free disagree. (I'm not sure this is right, though.)
7 hrs

disagree  Rob Grayson: Paying lip service is not the right idiom
8 hrs
  -> https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/pay_lip_service...

disagree  AllegroTrans: even if "lip service" is implied, your construction is awkward
9 hrs

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Sorry, mistranslation. "To pay lip service to something" is to say you agree when in fact you don't and you do nothing to support what you say you agree to. Lip service not implied, indeed almost the opposite.
4 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
admettre [...] du bout des lèvres
reluctanly / grudgingly admit [s.t.]


Explanation:
Admettons que ces prévisions soient fausses. Et que l’on reste dans celles -beaucoup plus raisonnables- sur lesquelles les banques françaises admettent se baser du bout des lèvres. La “bombe à retardement sociale” serait alors encore gérable.

sur lesquelles les banques françaises admettent se baser du bout des lèvres
=>
French banks are relying on these "much more reasonable predictions" but [for some reasons that should be found elsewhere in this ST] are not very keen on advertising that fact - will admit it only reluctantly.

That's the meaning of "admettre [qq. ch.] du bout des lèvres", no ifs no buts no maybes.

du bout des lèvres

Français Étymologie De de, bout et lèvre.

Locution adverbiale du bout des lèvres \dy bu dɛ lɛvʁ\ invariable

À contrecœur.
Avouer du bout des lèvres.
Rire du bout des lèvres.
Les armes paralysantes, admises du bout des lèvres par les législateurs de la Fédération, se portaient comme le dernier accessoire à la mode. — (Charles Demassieux, Les chroniques du Chat, 2011)

https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/du_bout_des_lèvres


à contrecœur
Voir aussi : à contre-cœur
Français[modifier]
Étymologie[modifier]
« Qui va contre le cœur », où « cœur » est à prendre dans le sens de « ce que l’on aime ».
Locution adverbiale [modifier]
à contrecœur \a kɔ̃.tʁə.kœʁ\

À regret, avec répugnance, malgré soi.

L'hérésie eucharistique de Béranger contraignit son adversaire, Lefranc, […], à le suivre sur le même terrain […]. Lefranc le fait à contrecœur, s'étant volontiers contenté pour sa part de la méthode positive des vieux théologiens, fondée sur l'autorité patristique. — (Louis Rougier, Histoire d'une faillite philosophique : la Scolastique, 1925, éd.1966)

Massacrer un gentil, vraiment j'y allais à contrecœur. — (Franz Bartelt, Le Jardin du bossu, Gallimard, 2004)

Variantes[modifier]
à contre-cœur

Synonymes[modifier]
à reculons
à son corps défendant

Traductions[modifier]

Anglais : loathingly (en), regretfully (en), reluctantly (en)
Arabe : على مضض (ar)
Espagnol : a regañadientes (es)
Finnois : vastahokoisesti (fi)
Italien : controvoglia (it), di contraggenio (it)
Néerlandais : met tegenzin (nl)
Polonais : niechętnie (pl)
Portugais : de má vontade (pt), a contragosto (pt)
Roumain : în silă (ro)
Same du Nord : vuostemillii (*)
Tchèque : nerad (cs)

https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/à_contrecœur#fr

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Francois Boye: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/pay_lip_service...
7 hrs
  -> you have a very innovative method: from a FR idiom containing "lèvres" you just jump to the first EN idiom containing "lip", and you assume they must mean the same - even some slightly advanced MT wouldn't do that!

agree  Jane F
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Simon Mac
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: begrudgingly admit
4 days
  -> Thanks for correcting!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unwillingly admit


Explanation:
the French expression "du bout des lèvres" synonym "à contre coeur" equals to English "unwinllingly"

Example sentence(s):
  • Les armes paralysantes, admises du bout des lèvres par les législateurs de la Fédération,

    https://books.google.tn/books?id=WEfHKKHYg-wC&pg=PA145&lpg=PA145&dq#v=onepage&q&f=false
Zeineb Nalouti
Tunisia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francois Boye: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/pay_lip_service...
2 hrs

agree  Daryo: another way of saying it.
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
tentatively admit


Explanation:
I think this would work in the context: the banks would only tentatively admit to basing their strategies on positive predictions when such negative predictions exist and could be right, and so they know their choice might blow up in their faces.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-02-20 08:49:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or alternatively "cautiously admit".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-02-20 16:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just rereading the ST, I'm wondering if it could be that the banks are admitting to cautiously using the more positive prognoses as their basis - the cautious ("du bout des lèvres") going with the "se baser" rather than the "admettre"... I'm looking for the logic behind it, because why would they be reluctant? Though of course that may be revealed elsewhere in the text...

Philippa Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rob Grayson: "du bout des lèvres" does not carry the meaning of "tentatively" // Then we disagree :)
4 mins
  -> It can do here cf. interpretation + thesaurus // We do indeed! And I'm totally open to it not being the right interpretation. ;-)

disagree  Francois Boye: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/pay_lip_service...
7 hrs
  -> Not sure why you're posting your link everywhere, but I really don't think paying lip service works in this context.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search