chaînon manquant

English translation: connection / link

15:06 Mar 1, 2018
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / steel wire company
French term or phrase: chaînon manquant
Hello,

At the end of my text about steel wire, how it is drawn in the drawing plant, the highly-skilled staff employed there and its various applications, etc, I have the following sentence:

"Le chaînon manquant entre la matière et le produit fini, c’est bien eux. (eux=the company)

I would like to avoid using "the missing link" here but I can't find a way of saying it.

Your suggestions are most welcome!

Thank you.
Louisa T.
Tunisia
English translation:connection / link
Explanation:
Another option (two options actually!)
Selected response from:

Terry Richards
France
Grading comment
A big thank you to everyone :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2connection / link
Terry Richards
3the glue that binds it/holds it together
Verginia Ophof
3the gap...
irat56


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the gap...


Explanation:
on peut peut-être préciser "small gap"...

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Not really appropriate register here, and as Asker has said, the problem is that the source text is nonsensical, since the company is there, hence there is no gap — they serve to replace the missing link or bridge the gap
2 hrs
  -> Always the same! I don't care a dam!

agree  writeaway
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
connection / link


Explanation:
Another option (two options actually!)

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
A big thank you to everyone :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I don't like the sound of the "missing" :) thank you, I didn't think of connection


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I agree that "missing" sounds odd, because it's not missing.
10 mins
  -> I guess it would be missing if it wasn't for "them" :)

agree  Tony M: Maybe make it positive: instead of 'missing', perhaps 'vital / essential / crucial'?
2 hrs
  -> Good thought :) We went from negative to neutral, why not go positive?

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the glue that binds it/holds it together


Explanation:
suggestion

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Verginia!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search