vivre en couple

English translation: setting up home together

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vivre en couple
English translation:setting up home together
Entered by: Tony M

15:51 Mar 8, 2018
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: vivre en couple
Hello,

I am revising the translations on the website ia.ca. Around the middle of the homepage in French, they have a section called Événements de vie, and the first tile is "Vivre en couple".

Here they are providing information both for married couples who are starting their life together, as well as unmarried people who start living together. Ideally I'd like a term that englobes both these ideas and I'd like your feedback.

To me, the existing version of "moving in together" is something a married couple wouldn't necessarily identify with.
"Living together" is my preference, but my coworker says it's too static, referring to an ongoing period, rather than the moment when they started living together, whether as a married couple or a common-law relationship.

The target market is English Canada.

Thank you for your input on this!
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
setting up home together
Explanation:
I see what you mean, and I agree with your colleague about the static / continuous nature of using 'living'

But to me, "setting up home" co,nveys the notion of "that moment when you do it", and "home" implies more than just 'flat-sharing' — whilst covering both married and non-married couples.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2018-03-08 19:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Life as a couple" could perhaps also work, as long as the surrounding context conveys the notion of "beginning..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2018-03-08 19:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With apologies to Allegro — I didn't see you'd already suggested this in a peer comment elsewhere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2018-03-08 20:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and with apologies too to P/G, who chose to post a discussion entry (that I didn't see) instead of posting an answer.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5setting up home together
Tony M
4 +3becoming a couple
Sheila Wilson
4living as a couple
Daniel Liberman
1 +3maybe "starting out our lives together"
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
gsloane
2setting up housekeeping together
Barbara Cochran, MFA
Summary of reference entries provided
Living as a couple
Alison MacG

Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maybe "starting out our lives together"


Explanation:
I think that may include both aspects.

gsloane
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I think the idea is right, though depending on the surrounding text, it may be hard to use 'our'...
3 hrs

agree  Victoria Britten: Maybe "starting (out) on life together"?
16 hrs
  -> That also works, I think.

agree  GILOU
1 day 22 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
becoming a couple


Explanation:
The choice of verb in the source doesn't seem great. All the other verbs describe events that can be considered as life-changing, whereas vivre is ongoing. The English gerunds work well but, when I was young back in the '60s, living together still meant "living in sin" to parents (really - it was like that!). It's when you're "setting up as", "beginning life as" or simply "becoming" a couple that you need to think about the things the website is selling.


    https://www.tdcanadatrust.com/planning/life-events/becomingacouple/finally-met-perfect-match.jsp
Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Perfect!
54 mins
  -> Well, thanks very much, Phil :)

agree  Tony M: I think this is one OK option, but I'm still a bit worried that it doesn't quite convey the whole notion of the s/t; for example, one erson might just move in with the other still in the parents' home, which I don't think is what is intended here.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony. I thnk there's only a certain amount you can get into what is essentially a caption. Can't cover all the bases :) but living with parents doesn't require insurances etc.

agree  AllegroTrans: yes, effectively "leaving single life behind"; it's an insurance website selling policies to couples at the end of the day
2 hrs
  -> That's it, AllegroTrans. Thanks

agree  Verginia Ophof
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  gsloane: Unfortunately this expression doesn't really convey the idea of actually setting up home here in English Canada. "Becoming a couple" simply means that you are mutually exclusive and that "you are in a relationship".
20 hrs
  -> And yet the .ca government links that Alison has given in the reference section use terms around "couple"

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
living as a couple


Explanation:
Please see Web references.


    Reference: http://publications.gc.ca/site/eng/9.698590/publication.html
    Reference: http://publications.gc.ca/site/fra/9.642597/publication.html
Daniel Liberman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
setting up home together


Explanation:
I see what you mean, and I agree with your colleague about the static / continuous nature of using 'living'

But to me, "setting up home" co,nveys the notion of "that moment when you do it", and "home" implies more than just 'flat-sharing' — whilst covering both married and non-married couples.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2018-03-08 19:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Life as a couple" could perhaps also work, as long as the surrounding context conveys the notion of "beginning..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2018-03-08 19:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With apologies to Allegro — I didn't see you'd already suggested this in a peer comment elsewhere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2018-03-08 20:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and with apologies too to P/G, who chose to post a discussion entry (that I didn't see) instead of posting an answer.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 320
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: was just about to post exactly the same as this works, whether married or not, and whether it's in a house or apt.
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Yvonne! My feelings exactly!

agree  AllegroTrans: I have to agree as I made this same counter-suggestion to Barbara // I'm not "points hungry"; doesn't matter at all, clearly a matter of great minds etc.
6 mins
  -> Thanks, C! If you'd care to submit it, I'll withdraw my own suggestion.

agree  Allison Neill-Rabaux
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Allison!

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Yolanda!

neutral  Barbara Cochran, MFA: Doesn't work for American English, like I mentioned somewhere before.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Barbara! Fair enough, you know best... though as this is in fact Canada, not the USA, they may still use the British idiom.

neutral  philgoddard: As I mentioned in the discussion entries, this doesn't work because the relevant page of the website is not about setting up home.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil! My answer was absed solely on the obviously incomplete information given by Asker; I didn't read all the many discussion posst in full, sorry!

agree  Jennifer White: checked with my niece in Canada. This is absolutely fine!!
15 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Jennifer I think a lot of British EN is still current in CA :-)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
setting up housekeeping together


Explanation:
I think that is what is meant, but I'm not too sure if this isn't a bit of an antiquated way to express it.

But maybe they do express it this way in Canada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-03-08 22:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/set up housekeeping

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: No, but setting up home together would work well// how bizarre! Maybe a Canadian would understand it
2 hrs
  -> Sorry, but "setting up home" is an expression that makes no sense over here./How bizarre!

neutral  Tony M: Perhaps this might be OK for USA, but certainly not over here. Very few hits on Google, most of them period ones. Don't know whether this would work for CA or not, couldn't find any corroboration on the 'Net — have you?
2 hrs

neutral  Daryo: "housekeeping" sounds really odd to me - in UK it's a specialised job (for households that can afford their own "housekeeper", cook(s), maid(s), gardener(s), chauffeur(s) etc..) it certainly does not convey the idea of "living together as a couple"
5 hrs
  -> I did mention that it may be antiquated, since I used the expression a few times when I wrote in one of my translations how Madame de Sévigné did it with her daughter, Madame de Grignan, in Paris (1700's). But apparently it's just as applicable nowadays.




Reference comments


22 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Living as a couple

Reference information:
FCAC adds new financial resource aimed at couples to its online life event series

OTTAWA, March 21, 2012 /CNW/ - The Financial Consumer Agency of Canada (FCAC) has added to its online "Life Event" series and is now offering financial information geared towards couples. The tips, resources and tools in this new Living as a Couple Life Event help couples plan and manage their finances together as they talk about living together, plan their wedding or look at saving for a home. This new FCAC resource covers topics such as financial priorities, financial roles, and individual and combined cash flow. It guides couples through some of the most challenging financial topics that come up as their relationship evolves.
https://www.newswire.ca/news-releases/money-conversations-ev...

Life events and your money
Losing your job, living as a couple, buying a home, having children, getting divorced and more.
https://www.canada.ca/en/services/finance/manage/life-events...
Événements de vie et votre argent
Perdre votre emploi, vivre en couple, acheter une maison, avoir des enfants, divorcer et plus.
https://www.canada.ca/fr/services/finance/gerer/evenements-d...

https://www.canada.ca/en/financial-consumer-agency/services/...
https://www.canada.ca/fr/agence-consommation-matiere-financi...

BMO Insurance
https://www.bmo.com/advisor/living-as-a-couple_162_42190.htm...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 mins (2018-03-09 16:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Life's Turning Points
In this section you will find a wealth of advice and tools that can help you prepare to live through the major stages of life.
• Living as a Couple
Living as a couple promises many happy moments. Simply make sure that you plan ahead to prevent financial burdens.
http://investia.inalco.com/content/life-turning-points/life-...
Événements de la vie
Vous trouverez dans cette section une foule de conseils et outils qui peuvent être utiles pour mieux vous préparer à vivre les étapes importantes de la vie.
##Planifier la vie à deux
La vie à deux vous promet bien des moments heureux. Soyez prévoyant et préparez l'avenir de votre couple afin de le protéger des difficultés financières.
http://investia.inalco.com/content/life-turning-points/life-...

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Sheila Wilson: I was about to post those "life events" links from the Canadian government website. They're a pretty convincing reference.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sheila. It would appear that many of the insurance companies are using this FCAC material as a basis, although perhaps strictly speaking it's a stage of life rather than a life event as such (see another related ia link above)
agree  AllegroTrans: Good as a ref.
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search