c\'est moi qui pousse au cul

English translation: For once it ain't me that's itchin' to kick (some) ass

09:08 Apr 24, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: c\'est moi qui pousse au cul
Bonjour,
dans le cadre du sous-titrage d'une vidéo (style oral très familier), je me trouve devant le passage suivant :
"Pour une fois que ce n'est pas moi qui pousse au cul".
Contexte : plusieurs personnages discutent d'une éventuelle bataille entre clans et l'un d'entre eux n'est pas d'avis de lancer les hostilités, contrairement à son habitude.
Existe-t-il une expression dédiée (tout en respectant le style très familier) ?
Merci pour votre aide.
Laetitia
L.Lepetit
France
English translation:For once it ain't me that's itchin' to kick (some) ass
Explanation:
Bon, c'est du familier US de la part d'un GBois qui a regardé trop de films. Le côté poussage du cul d'autrui n'est pas explicite. Par une sorte de métonymie, le cul est maintenant celui de l'adversaire, et il serait plutôt à botter qu'à pousser.

Il y a sans doute mieux, mais dans l'urgence…
Selected response from:

Nikolaki
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2For once it ain't me that's itchin' to kick (some) ass
Nikolaki
2for once, it ain't gonna be me who's firin' buckshot into their backs
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
For once it ain't me that's itchin' to kick (some) ass


Explanation:
Bon, c'est du familier US de la part d'un GBois qui a regardé trop de films. Le côté poussage du cul d'autrui n'est pas explicite. Par une sorte de métonymie, le cul est maintenant celui de l'adversaire, et il serait plutôt à botter qu'à pousser.

Il y a sans doute mieux, mais dans l'urgence…

Nikolaki
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 hrs

agree  Mauriceh: Yes kick some ass would be my thinking although it's become so used that "ass" is nearly soft or playful, for example to say "hey we kicked ass". Where as "butt" may be a slightly stronger form. Eg I kicked your butt
8 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
for once, it ain't gonna be me who's firin' buckshot into their backs


Explanation:
In the US, anyway, feuds between clans usually end up with the members of each side firing at one another, often with hunting rifles ("buckshot").

pousser qqn au cul=to be on somebody's back (per Larousse)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2018-04-25 15:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "who's gonna fuckin' fire buckshot..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs (2018-04-25 17:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ongoing feud between the "Hatfield and McCoy" clans is generally recognized as the biggest one between clans in US history.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mauriceh: I think you're using clan in the anglo saxon form which has a a deep historical meaning. Hatfield and McCoy as an example. The french make contemporary us of the word "clan" at times to refer to a gang. So period context is important here.
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search