Supprimer la réception des emails

English translation: Opt out from receiving emails

11:21 Jun 1, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: Supprimer la réception des emails
Concerning data protection and how you can change your settings on a website so that you may/may not receive email notifications. The full sentence was "Si vous voulez changer ou supprimer la réception des emails".

"Receiving emails" doesn't work because of the verb before it, so I was inclined to re-arrange it a little bit and write: "If you would like to change or delete email notifications".
Adam-MSCR
United Kingdom
English translation:Opt out from receiving emails
Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?ei=ky0RW7LbNcXzUPXumPAE&q="Opt ...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Opt out from receiving emails
Ana Vozone
4 +4Remove/Opt out
Rebecca Elder
4 +3stop receiving emails
James A. Walsh
4 -1change or cancel your subscription
Lucy Galbraith


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Opt out from receiving emails


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?ei=ky0RW7LbNcXzUPXumPAE&q="Opt ...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lara Barnett: "...out OF."
31 mins

agree  philgoddard: This is perfectly OK.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Phil!

agree  Helia & Jordan: Yes, I think the term 'opt-out' is increasingly common since GDPR
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Helia & Jordan!

agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, AllegroTrans!

agree  Yolanda Broad
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yolanda!

agree  Daryo: the best formulation
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Daryo!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Remove/Opt out


Explanation:
I like the way you've reworded it but I would change it to "If you would like to change or remove/opt out of email notifications..."

Rebecca Elder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Planchon
0 min

agree  Lara Barnett: "opt out of.."
28 mins

neutral  AllegroTrans: but "emails" must feature in the sentence
5 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge: opt out of
5 hrs

neutral  Daryo: to be removed from our lists ...
8 hrs

agree  Michael J.H. Davies
2 days 21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Supprimer la réception des emails
stop receiving emails


Explanation:
Another very common way of putting it.

https://tinyurl.com/y9a2ddkw



    https://tinyurl.com/y9a2ddkw
James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison MacG: If you wish to change your [email] preferences or ... (for the first part of the sentence, with unsubscribe being another option for the second)
16 mins
  -> Indeed. Thanks, Alison :-)

agree  Carol Gullidge: Yes, agree with Alison: "unsubscribe"! Dont know why nobody has posted this! But "if you wish to stop receiving emails from us..." is another standard formula
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carol :-)

agree  Michael J.H. Davies
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michael :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
change or cancel your subscription


Explanation:
This is what I remember seeing at the bottom of these kinds of repeating emails!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-06-01 18:18:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see that my answer was not as precise as it should have been! My suggestion should be “If you would like to edit* or unsubscribe from email notifications.”

I originally suggested “change,” but prefer “edit” now that I’m re-pondering it.

Lucy Galbraith
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: Maybe this doesn't involve any subscription; in any case you've omitted "e-mails", thereby changing the meaning unacceptably
5 hrs
  -> Suggestion not meant to be ready-to-go translation! Now clarified in note. Being on a list to receive email notifications (voluntarily or not!) is frequently described as being subscribed to that list/those notifications.

agree  Carol Gullidge: Actually, this what appears now that we have to cancel or resubscribe since the new EU regulations. Even if you didn't actually "subscribe" in the first place, you still have to unsubscribe in order to stop receiving emails!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carol!

disagree  Daryo: you shifted too far from the meaning of the ST - just to have your email on a mailing list is not exactly a proper "subscription" and vice versa you can have a real "subscription" without any email being involved.
8 hrs
  -> Can see relevance in other contexts, but don't think having your email on a mailing list fits with both "changer" and "supprimer", only the latter, while a subscription to email notifications works with both verbs.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search