yakafokon

English translation: simplistic solutions

15:40 Jun 3, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: yakafokon
Ok, this is a document about migration.

Au niveau des questionnements, le plus important reste celui de l’accueil et de l’intégration, sujet trop vaste et trop complexe pour l’évoquer ici autrement qu’en en soulignant son importance et son urgence. Une seule certitude : le temps des « yakafokon » est désormais révolu.

https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/yakafokon describes the meaning as the phonetic for "il n’y a qu’à, il faut qu’on".

Am a little unsure how to convey this in the translation.

Thanks for any help
Alison Wedley
France
English translation:simplistic solutions
Explanation:
Suggested translation.

As a senior columnist Tavleen Singh wrote recently, the days of simplistic solutions are over.

http://www.rediff.com/news/2002/may/11guest.htm
Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5"all you need to do"
katsy
3 +2do-this-do-that
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 +3simplistic solutions
Claire N.
4dumming down
AllegroTrans
3one-size-fits-all approach
Jane F
3band-aid diplomacy
herbalchemist
3minimalist/minimalism
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
simplistic solutions


Explanation:
Suggested translation.

As a senior columnist Tavleen Singh wrote recently, the days of simplistic solutions are over.

http://www.rediff.com/news/2002/may/11guest.htm

Claire N.
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: this document seems to require good knowledge of specific business jargon. not for me in any case.
45 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Eduardo J Ramos
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"all you need to do"


Explanation:
No phonetic transcription in English of any similar phrase AFAIK, but isn't it just so annoying when people tell you, if you've got a problem, that "all you need to do" is......
If you google it, you see that the phrase often comes alongside... "it's easy..."

So I'd suggest
One thing is certain, it's no longer possible/acceptable to say "all you need to do is..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-03 17:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following phrase has just come to mind: the only irony one could find is the fact that it is "langue de bois", and politician speech....
"there are no quick and easy answers" ---
the days of quick and easy answers are long gone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-03 17:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

politician speak I meant

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: Especially like quick and easy answers. Forget about the phonetic aspect; that is the least important aspect, especially as this isn't a literary work
1 hr
  -> Thanks Carol:-) Yes I wish quick and easy answers had occurred to me first!

agree  Philippa Smith: agree with Carol: no quick and easy answers
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Philippa :-) I too think it's the better of my two suggestions - just didn't come to me at first!

agree  Charles Davis: Another vote for "quick and easy answers". (The best ideas sometimes pop into your head later: it happens to me too! But perfectly acceptable here to revise your answer.))
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Charles :-)

agree  ormiston: agree with your 'quick and easy answers'. It conveys the 'glib' feel of the French.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks ormiston:-) Yes glib is the word!

agree  James A. Walsh: And another one for "quick and easy answers".
20 hrs
  -> Looks like a landslide! Thanks James :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
do-this-do-that


Explanation:
An idiomatic suggestion that is close, although not spot on. However, when it comes to goodness of fit, it might do the trick.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Grille: "Il n'y a qu'à, il faut qu'on". Your translation fits perfectly.
14 mins

agree  Laurette Tassin: as close as you can get
1 day 13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dumming down


Explanation:
Nom commun

yakafokon \ja.ka.fo.kɔ̃\ masculin (nombre à préciser : {{s}}, {{p}}, {{d}}, etc.)

(Familier) Solutions simplistes et irréalistes car négligeant des obstacles majeurs.
[…] apprenez à renvoyer les sollicitations à leurs expéditeurs et aux rois du « yakafokon ». Répondez-leur plutôt : « Vous avez raison », ou « C'est une très bonne idée ». Ajoutez immédiatement : « Et si vous vous en occupiez ? » […] — (Christophe Labarde, Je dis (enfin) oui à mon projet de vie)


Dumbing down is the deliberate oversimplification of intellectual content in education, literature, and cinema, news, video games and culture. The term "dumbing down" originated in 1933, as movie-business slang used by screenplay writers, meaning: "[to] revise so as to appeal to those of little education or intelligence".[1] Dumbing-down varies according to subject matter, and usually involves the diminishment of critical thought, by undermining intellectual standards within language and learning; thus trivializing meaningful information, culture, and academic standards, as in the case of popular culture.

Philosophically, the term "dumbing down" is a relative in definition, because what is considered dumbing down depends on the taste, value judgement, and intellect of the person. In Distinction: A Social Critique of the Judgement of Taste (1979), the sociologist Pierre Bourdieu (1930–2002) proposed that, in a society in which the cultural practices of the ruling class are rendered and established as the legitimate culture of that society, that action then devalues the cultural capital of the subordinate social classes, and thus limits their social mobility within their own society.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-06-03 20:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is an example of American culture being dumbed down? - Quora
https://www.quora.com/What-is-an-example-of-American-culture...
20 Aug 2017 - Grammarly's free writing app makes sure everything you type is easy to read, .... I think we have been dumbed down through a process called teaching to the test ...


Depressing Survey Results Prove the Dumbing Down of America Has ...
https://www.charismanews.com › Opinion

1 Apr 2016 - If we continue to put garbage in, we are going to continue to get garbage out, and that is the cold, hard reality of the matter.
I'm With Stupid: How The Internet Is Dumbing Down The Next ...
www.stateofdigital.com/how-the-internet-is-dumbing-down-the...

8 Apr 2013 - Why should we care about how kids receive information these days? Because it affects everything, their future and ours.
Rap at the Proms: Must everything be dumbed down? - Daily Express
https://www.express.co.uk › Comment › Express Comment

20 Apr 2013 - UNTIL this week, if I was writing a piece about the Proms this is how I would have started: There is no finer British institution than the Proms.
Things cannot be dumbed down any further, warn experts
www.thedailymash.co.uk/.../things-cannot-be-dumbed-down-any...

15 Jan 2014 - Things cannot be dumbed down any further, warn experts ... Researchers warned it will soon be impossible to dumb down news and entertainment media any .... It's Like eBay, But Everything Sells in 90 SecondsTophatter.
Do you think society is getting dumbed down or smarter?
20 answers
17 Dec 2017
Has America been 'dumbed down' over the years?
20 answers
7 Oct 2014
More results from www.quora.com

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minimalist/minimalism


Explanation:
Maybe

How to be a minimalist | British GQ
www.gq-magazine.co.uk/article/expert-advice-on-how-to-becom...

9 Oct 2017 - Joshua Fields Millburn and Ryan Nicodemus (aka The Minimalists) give you advice on how to have a more pared-back existence, the ideal ...

Search Results
What Is Minimalism? | The Minimalists
https://www.theminimalists.com/minimalism/

So what is this minimalism thing? It's quite simple: to be a minimalist you must live with less than 100 things, you can't own a car or a home or a television, you ...
People also search for
minimalist living
minimalism blog
minimalism documentary
minimalism in fashion
minimalist home
minimalist quotes
Minimalism - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Minimalism

In visual arts, music, and other mediums, minimalism is an art movement that began in post–World War II Western art, most strongly with American visual arts in ...
‎Minimal art, minimalism in ... · ‎Minimalist design and ... · ‎Minimalist architecture ...
Minimalism – Art Term | Tate
www.tate.org.uk/art/art-terms/m/minimalism

It flourished in the 1960s and 1970s with Carl Andre, Dan Flavin, Donald Judd, Sol LeWitt, Agnes Martin and Robert Morris becoming the movement’s most important innovators. ... Qualities of minimalist art. Aesthetically, minimalist art offers a highly purified form of beauty.
How to be a minimalist | British GQ
www.gq-magazine.co.uk/article/expert-advice-on-how-to-becom...

9 Oct 2017 - Joshua Fields Millburn and Ryan Nicodemus (aka The Minimalists) give you advice on how to have a more pared-back existence, the ideal ...
People also ask
Who is a minimalist person?
What is the minimalist lifestyle?
Why Minimalism is important?
What is a minimalist style?
Feedback
What is Minimalism? - Becoming Minimalist
https://www.becomingminimalist.com/what-is-minimalism/

Minimalism is the intentional promotion of the things we most value and the removal of everything that distracts us from it.
Top stories
Minimalism had its moment. IL MAKIAGE believes that moment is over.
PR Newswire · 2 days ago
More for minimalism
Minimalism: A Documentary About the Important Things (Official ...
Video for minimalism
▶ 2:45
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0Co1Iptd4p4

29 Jan 2016 - Uploaded by The Minimalists
See the film: http://minimalismfilm.com How might your life be better with less? MINIMALISM: A ...
I Tried Minimalism For A Week - YouTube
Video for minimalism
▶ 8:55
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6PDlf8mPMh8
1 Jul 2017 - Uploaded by BuzzFeedVideo
"I'm drowning in yoga pants!" Credits: https://www.buzzfeed.com/bfmp/videos/17163 Check out more awesome ...
These Are The 6 Types of Minimalists. Which One Are You ...
https://www.apartmenttherapy.com/these-are-the-6-types-of-mi...

11 Oct 2017 - Minimalism, in modern culture, is a word infused with so much meaning that it doesn't seem to mean anything any more. "Minimalism" is thrown ...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  katsy: I don't usually respond to suggestions to questions where I have myself suggested an answer, but I do think that it's more a question, with "y'a qu'à, faut qu'on", of saying the answer is really easy, not that it's a minimalist response to the problem
2 hrs

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
band-aid diplomacy


Explanation:
quick fixes
temporary patches

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one-size-fits-all approach


Explanation:
A one-size-fits-all approach to international migration is simply unworkable given the highly varied contexts in which migration takes place. Therefore, the motion stating that ‘there is too much international migration’ does not in my view lend itself to a meaningful debate.
https://www.iom.int/jahia/webdav/shared/shared/mainsite/abou...

Limiting immigration ‘cannot be one-size-fits-all approach’
https://www.thetimes.co.uk/article/limiting-immigration-cann...

A one-size-fits-all approach to immigration can’t help us make the post-Brexit choices that the Government and the public now face.
http://www.britishfuture.org/featured/immigration-statistics...





Jane F
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search