connu

English translation: known

03:50 Jun 15, 2018
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Finance (general) / retirement and annuities
French term or phrase: connu
image here:
http://www.screencast.com/t/QHnQkALwaXZ

Does "connu" mean the same as "perçu"?

Pensions, retraites et rentes connues
Pensions d'invalidité connues

versus

Pensions alimentaires perçues
musilang
United States
English translation:known
Explanation:
that are known
Selected response from:

Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5known
Lorraine Dubuc
4known
Francois Boye


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
known


Explanation:
that are known

Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
19 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  B D Finch
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  erwan-l
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "Known" as in the ones that whoever is known to have received or paid over, depending on whose shoes you are standing in. "Perçues" means received. ("Connus" suggests proven, demonstrated, but can sometimes suggest more may have been paid/rec'd). "Known".
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
known


Explanation:
Does "connu" mean the same as "perçu"? Absolutely not in French.


The distributed pensions are a subset of the known pensions; s0 they cannot distribute more pensions than the ones they know.

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search