dans l'âme

English translation: at heart

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dans l'âme
English translation:at heart
Entered by: Kevin Oheix

18:06 Jul 8, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: dans l'âme
A website for an asset management company

***** réunit des entrepreneurs dans l’âme et dans les faits, partageant l’ambition d’apporter des conseils rigoureux et sincères aux entrepreneurs, dans un environnement incertain.

Unsure as to the meaning here.
Alison Wedley
France
at heart
Explanation:
Suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2018-07-08 21:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dans l'âme = fondamentalement, manière d'être ou d'agir

Cela décrit la personnalité et la vraie nature, ce qui est aussi le cas de "at heart" je pense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2018-07-08 21:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, my second suggestion, depending on context, would be "entrepreneurs in the true sense of the word" but I think we need more context to confirm.
Selected response from:

Kevin Oheix
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5at heart
Kevin Oheix
4budding / potential / passionate
LaraBarnett
4in spirit
Ben Gaia
4 -1dyed-in-the-wool
Jane F
4 -3in the web
Mohamed Hosni


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dans l'âme
budding / potential / passionate


Explanation:
I can't see how a word for word translation can work well here as it does sound like a really French expression - so to speak.
Maybe "brings together both budding and successful entrepreneurs", would that work?
Or, depending on the nuance, maybe "brings together both passionate and actively operative entrepreneurs.."
(But I think budding or potential fits the idea better.)

LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: good solution, sounds much more natural than literal translation
47 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Daryo: "budding / potential" is too much extrapolation, even "passionate" is not quite right, but could do.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you for your opinion.

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: No, c'est pas du tout ça.
2 days 9 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dans l\'âme
at heart


Explanation:
Suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2018-07-08 21:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dans l'âme = fondamentalement, manière d'être ou d'agir

Cela décrit la personnalité et la vraie nature, ce qui est aussi le cas de "at heart" je pense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2018-07-08 21:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, my second suggestion, depending on context, would be "entrepreneurs in the true sense of the word" but I think we need more context to confirm.

Example sentence(s):
  • "... brings together entrepreneurs at heart and in practice"
Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Marston
26 mins

disagree  Ben Gaia: "At heart" means something more like "deep down" or "below the surface".
32 mins

agree  Tony M: That's the way I read it too. What I can't tell from the extract is if this means bringing together people who are only e/ps at heart AND ones who really are; or if it means people who are e/ps BOTH at heart and in real life; I think it's the former.
36 mins

neutral  LaraBarnett: I kind of agree with Ben here.
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  Daryo: simply
9 hrs

agree  ph-b
10 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Gootjes
13 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
22 hrs

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: Think about "in the web".
2 days 2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dans l\'âme
in spirit


Explanation:
to join together in spirit and in the real world

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-07-09 05:49:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My explanation was not offered as a translation but as a general indication of the meaning of "dans l'âme":

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
23 mins

neutral  LaraBarnett: I think using "in spirit" & "in the real world" together has too many connotations to mediums speaking to people that have passed away.
2 hrs

neutral  Daryo: nothing wrong with spirit (*most* people won't see any allusions to occult practices) but there is no "joining together" in this ST // it's about the one and same people who are "entrepreneur" by the way they are thinking and by the way they are acting.
9 hrs

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: See my suggestion
2 days 3 hrs

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dans l\'âme
dyed-in-the-wool


Explanation:
Several examples of this on the Internet:

"Since graduating from the Richard Ivey School of Business’s Certificate in Entrepreneurship program in 2006, Bill Hennessey has opened a number of ventures, including an online lobster company, a cleaning products packaging operation and an experiential marketing firm. In fact, he’s a true dyed-in-the-wool entrepreneur having run his first “business” at the age of seven."

https://business.financialpost.com/executive/business-educat...

"But when a dyed-in-the-wool entrepreneur like Smith makes the case for a big spend on health in the era of the Affordable Care Act, you'd be wise to listen. "

https://www.inc.com/ilan-mochari/best-of-inc-2015-leadership...

"Mark Dixon is irrepressible. Like the dyed-in-the-wool entrepreneur he is, problems are always history and the future is always bright."

https://www.independent.co.uk/news/business/news/mark-dixon-...


Jane F
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohamed Hosni: See my comments.
1 day 4 hrs

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
in the web


Explanation:
Hope it helps

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ben Gaia: I guess the internet is a modern technical version of the universal "spirit".
48 mins
  -> Website is a portal bringing together entrepreneurs, investors and service provider's.

neutral  LaraBarnett: I only understood that through Ben's comment.
1 hr
  -> Read my reply to Ben's comment.

disagree  Daryo: this goes too far in "lateral free thinking" - "free" as in "free from any connection to the Source Text"
4 hrs

disagree  Tony M: We don't talk about things 'in the web' as far as people are concerned, so this inevitably leads to an unhelpful ambiguity with 'the worldwide web'.
10 hrs

disagree  Jane F: This suggestion makes no sense
22 hrs
  -> Your disagree makes no sense as well.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search