crever

English translation: till you die from it / till it kills you

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jusqu'à en crever
English translation:till you die from it / till it kills you
Entered by: Tony M

22:52 Aug 6, 2018
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: crever
Tu vas l'aimer à en crever et tu ne pourras plus jamais t'en passer.
Je serai ton inconnu.
Je suis ton inconnu
Raj Sethi
India
till it kills you
Explanation:
The sense here is not 'until you die', but rather 'until it kills' you — you are going to 'crever de...' [cet amour]

However, I wouldn't actually translate it like this, as I don't think it would be idiomatic in EN — though do note other similar epressions such as "I'll climb that mountain if it kills me" or "...if it's the last thing I do"

I think David's suggestion is the most natural and idiomatic way it would normally be expressed in EN.

I suspect this may be some kind of cultural thing — perhaps your customer comes from a culture where 'death' is regarded with greater fear and taken less lightly; perhaps it feels uncomfortable to them speaking about 'love' and 'death' in the same breath?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-08-07 21:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While this is one idiomatic way of expressing the idea, as I said I think David's suggestion is better in this particular case.

Of course, the strict literal translation would be "until you die from it" — but that wouldn't be very idiomatic in most contexts in EN.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2till it kills you
Tony M
4 +1like crazy (or like hell)
Kevin Oheix
4 +1to death/to the end
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to death/to the end


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-08-06 22:57:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://lyricstranslate.com/.../vivre-en-crever-lets-live-ou...

17 abr. 2010 - Translation of 'Vivre à en crever' by Mozart l'Opéra Rock (Musical) from French to English (Version #3) ... Better let's live ourselves to death.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-08-06 23:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

context.reverso.net/traduction/francais-anglais/à+en+crever
Ça sert à ce que tant qu'ils nous reluquent à en crever mon projet de le saigner à blanc est sur pause. The point is long as they're eyeballing us to death, my ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-08-06 23:01:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

point being that "to death" is ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-08-06 23:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in your context you could also say "until you die"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-08-06 23:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok so how about "to bits"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-08-06 23:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

short, idiomatic and fits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-08-06 23:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typical English way of putting it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-08-06 23:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

expresses deep-felt love

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-08-06 23:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-08-06 23:21:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is your client a native English-speaker?

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks David, Actually this is a very short translation I am doing for a new client. He just wants me to say it differently. I was thinking something idiomatic.

Asker: Hahah, David, This is the first time I am dealing with someone like this who is not saying anything, however I really want him to be happy with my translation. I am confused about him. He just doesn't say anything. This is my draft yet: "you will love him to bits, and never be able to do without him" I am stranger and i will be a stranger" what do you think, David?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA: "To the very end", is actually how I would express it.
49 mins
  -> thanks Barbara and the "very" is good

agree  Tony M: I don't think 'to death' has the sense of 'till the end' (as in 'til death do us part'), but rather 'until it kills you' — note it is 'en crever' = 'to die from it', and not 'jusqu'à la mort'
6 hrs
  -> thanks Tony

agree  Jane F: "to the bitter end" could perhaps work?
10 hrs
  -> thanks Jane

disagree  Daryo: I thing you went in the wrong direction - it's not about dying / fidelity "till death do us part" or anything of the sort, it's simply about intensity of feeling ...
1 day 4 hrs
  -> and that's why I suggested "to bits" .... helps to read full posts Daryo

disagree  Kevin Oheix: I agree with Daryo here.
1 day 11 hrs
  -> and my comment to Daryo applies here too

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
à en crever
till it kills you


Explanation:
The sense here is not 'until you die', but rather 'until it kills' you — you are going to 'crever de...' [cet amour]

However, I wouldn't actually translate it like this, as I don't think it would be idiomatic in EN — though do note other similar epressions such as "I'll climb that mountain if it kills me" or "...if it's the last thing I do"

I think David's suggestion is the most natural and idiomatic way it would normally be expressed in EN.

I suspect this may be some kind of cultural thing — perhaps your customer comes from a culture where 'death' is regarded with greater fear and taken less lightly; perhaps it feels uncomfortable to them speaking about 'love' and 'death' in the same breath?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-08-07 21:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While this is one idiomatic way of expressing the idea, as I said I think David's suggestion is better in this particular case.

Of course, the strict literal translation would be "until you die from it" — but that wouldn't be very idiomatic in most contexts in EN.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 320
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: 100% is bit much considering we have 000 context. With 00 context, it's anyone's guess. This is a possibility (backed by any Fr-En dico) but not a certainty.
1 hr
  -> I'm 100% sure this is one possible correct solution — which does not prelude other possibilities too! But I do think the context is amply clear enough for what is after all a common expression.

agree  Elisabeth Gootjes
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, E. Gootjes!

agree  Daryo: first thing first: it's "à en crever" NOT "crever" [all too often wrongly asked questions are left "as is" - very professional!] - more general meaning: "it's so intense it will / could kill me/you"
15 hrs
  -> Merci, Daryo ! Quite!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
like crazy (or like hell)


Explanation:
Emphasis ; so much that I could die, heart and soul, utterly, fiercely, tremendously, madly in love

"Love you like mad" is a U2 song ;)

http://dictionnaire.sensagent.leparisien.fr/AIMER A EN MOURI...

aimer à en mourir : "d'un amour passionné, à en perdre la raison, kiffer à mort"

"crever" means "die", it's an informal term, hence my suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 heures (2018-08-07 10:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another expression used for emphasis:

"I'll see him in hell first!" = "Il peut bien crever !"

https://books.google.fr/books?id=vCOV2x4d7hkC&pg=PA336&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 heures (2018-08-07 11:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility: "Dead in love with"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 12 heures (2018-08-08 11:03:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desperately

J'en [crève] de dépit = I'm [full] of resentment

Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: only if it fits in with the register of the mysterious context. it's not a great way to go as a 'general' translation
13 mins

neutral  Tony M: « ... à la folie »
36 mins
  -> To me, "à en crever" is just a way of emphasizing things and "like hell" = very much.

agree  GILOU: parfait
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Merci.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search