Une part relève

English translation: arises from / out of, results from

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Une part relève
English translation:arises from / out of, results from
Entered by: Lara Barnett

11:17 Sep 18, 2018
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Political newspaper article
French term or phrase: Une part relève
Newspaper article on immigration.

En France, oui, depuis plus de dix ans, l'augmentation de la - demande d'asile – 100.000 en 2017 – est régulière. Une part relève plus de la misère que des guerres et des persécutions – effet de la fermeture des politiques ¬migratoires depuis les années 1970

Is this in the sense of "One part of this highlights/reflects (the suffering of wars and persecutions) etc"
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
arises from / out of, results from
Explanation:
Just some alternatives to Nikki's earlier excellent suggestions — note that 'to arise' is probably the closest literal translation.

This is just a very standard verb usage.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to be, to be about, to be connected with
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +3arises from / out of, results from
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Une part relève = relever de, syn. tenir de
to be, to be about, to be connected with


Explanation:
It's the verb "relever de". See here: https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/relev...

to be, to be about, to have something to do with, etc.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Notes to answerer
Asker: I see, so "Aside from the miseries and persecutions of the wars, this is connected with....etc" ??


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: @ Asker: 'aside from' would probably not really fit in the sentence structure as given; it isn't really so much 'aside from...' as 'more from... than from...'
34 mins

agree  philgoddard
4 hrs

agree  GILOU: Bien d'accord
2 days 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
relever de
arises from / out of, results from


Explanation:
Just some alternatives to Nikki's earlier excellent suggestions — note that 'to arise' is probably the closest literal translation.

This is just a very standard verb usage.

Tony M
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nikki!

agree  Eliza Hall: Agreed. It's not "highlights," as LaraBarnett wondered. It's literally arises from, is caused by.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eliza! I think Asker must have been thinking of 'relever un plat'

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs
  -> Merci, Michele !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search