En vous remerciant de votre confiance, et avec toute mon amitié.

English translation: Thank you for your continued trust, Yours sincerely

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:En vous remerciant de votre confiance, et avec toute mon amitié.
English translation:Thank you for your continued trust, Yours sincerely
Entered by: Ana Vozone

11:51 Oct 3, 2018
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: En vous remerciant de votre confiance, et avec toute mon amitié.
This is a French polite letter closing formula written from one medical professional to another. I am aware that in English, we use more informal phrases to end letters. I, therefore, translated the text to "I remain yours faithfully,".
Camilla Dingwall
Spain
Thank you for your continued trust, Yours sincerely
Explanation:
Thank you for your continued trust,
Yours sincerely,

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=B7K0W7D1HMjhkgWyqI1g&q="than...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Thank you for entrusting me with this matter. With warm regards.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Thank you for entrusting me with this matter. With warm regards.
Nicole Acher
4thanking you for your assistance, and with kind regards
AllegroTrans
4Thank you for your continued confidence. Regards/Warm regards,
Eliza Hall
3Thank you for your continued trust, Yours sincerely
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Thank you for your continued trust, Yours sincerely


Explanation:
Thank you for your continued trust,
Yours sincerely,

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=B7K0W7D1HMjhkgWyqI1g&q="than...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for entrusting me with this matter. With warm regards.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: It may be risky using 'trust' — why would there be any issue of 'trust' involved between these Drs? / Because this is a standard commercial expression and doesn't mean "trust" as such!
39 mins
  -> I have no idea... but trust is the word used, why should I "downgrade" it to something else?

agree  Azhar Zafar
40 mins
  -> Thank you, Azhar!

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
47 mins
  -> Thank you, Barbara!

neutral  Jennifer White: sorry, but I would never use "your continued trust". Help and support??
1 hr

disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: with Tony
1 hr

neutral  B D Finch: I also think both "continued" and "trust" are wrong unless specifically justified by the content of the letter.
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thank you for your continued confidence. Regards/Warm regards,


Explanation:
The bit about "confiance réitérée" suggests to me that the letter recipient has asked the sender's opinion before, and most recently asked it again, hence this letter. IOW Doctor A has confidence in Doctor B's medical judgment, has asked for it more than once (e.g. "I have a patient with XYZ problem, what do you think"), and Doctor B is saying thanks for that.

If they actually are friends or have a history of something like friendship between them, I'd say "Warm regards." Otherwise just regards. There isn't a normal closing to English-language professional letters that uses the word "friend," other than just "your friend," which wouldn't be appropriate unless they actually are friends, and in any event that closing doesn't convey the sense of good wishes that I get from "toute mon amitié." Regards = good wishes.

Eliza Hall
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thanking you for your assistance, and with kind regards


Explanation:
Thank You Letter Closing Examples - The Balance Careers
https://www.thebalancecareers.com › ... › Letters & Emails › Thank You Letters

11 Sep 2018 - Whether it's a simple "Thank you" or a more formal "Thank you for your assistance in this matter," the closing statement in your thank you note ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-10-03 21:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is it okay to write 'thank you and regards' in one line? - Quora
https://www.quora.com/Is-it-okay-to-write-thank-you-and-rega...
8 Feb 2018 - Therefore “thank you and regards“ is a neat comprehensive way to end your email. .... Such as--- Hi thanks for your kind support and help in time , hope you will ...
Can I use 'Thanking you in anticipation' in an official letter?
24 Mar 2018
Is it appropriate to say 'thank you for your time' in an e-mail?
29 Aug 2015
What are some other ways to say 'thank you for your consideration ...
20 Aug 2015
Why do people put Thanks and Regards at the end of mail?
18 Mar 2015
More results from www.quora.com



AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thank you for entrusting me with this matter. With warm regards.


Explanation:
I believe that the two key words here are "confiance" and "amitie". Because we don't have the full context, I am guessing that the writer of this letter has been asked for his opinion by the other party who has expressed confidence in his knowledge and experience in the field. In addition, because the term "toute mon amitie" is used, rather than simply "amicalement", one needs to convey this warmer tone in the translation, so simply closing with "yours" or "sincerely yours" would be too neutral.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-10-04 03:58:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New Line for "With warm regards" or "With warmest personal regards".

Nicole Acher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think 'entrusting me with this matter' amounts to over-interpretation; and it's debatable if 'matter' shouldn't be the direct object and 'to me' the indirect? But I am still very unhappy about any use of 'trust" here.
3 hrs

neutral  Eliza Hall: I agree with your view that the writer was asked for her opinion and is saying thanks for that, and also that "regards/warm regards" best conveys the warmth of the French sign-off. Giving a "neutral" because I think "entrusting" and "this matter" are off.
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search