Sensible à ta confiance réitérée. Avec toute mon amitié,

English translation: Thank you for your ongoing confidence/trust, most friendly yours

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Sensible à ta confiance réitérée. Avec toute mon amitié,
English translation:Thank you for your ongoing confidence/trust, most friendly yours
Entered by: Drmanu49

11:55 Oct 3, 2018
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: Sensible à ta confiance réitérée. Avec toute mon amitié,
This is a French polite letter closing formula written from one medical professional to another. I am aware that in English, we use more informal phrases to end letters. I, therefore, translated the text to "I remain yours faithfully,".
Camilla Dingwall
Spain
Thank you for your ongoing confidence/trust, most friendly yours
Explanation:
Would be more like the source text
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Thank you for your assistance [new line] Kind regards
AllegroTrans
4 -3Thanking you for your renewed trust. In friendship.
Odette Grille (X)
4 -3Thank you for your ongoing confidence/trust, most friendly yours
Drmanu49
3 -3I remain gratefully yours for your expressions of...
tanglsus


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Thank you for your ongoing confidence/trust, most friendly yours


Explanation:
Would be more like the source text

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: most friendly yours? English words, but not English
19 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: unnatural English
56 mins

disagree  Tony M: Not at all idiomatic in EN.
1 hr

disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: with other comments
1 hr

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Thanking you for your renewed trust. In friendship.


Explanation:
My phrasing

Odette Grille (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: The 'renewed trust' may be OK (but cf. my comment on Asker's other question), but 'in friendship' is hardly really appropriate in this register — unless, of course, they do happen to be friends! 'Yours sincerely' more suitable, or indeed, just 'Yours'
17 mins
  -> But of course they are friends. Tutoiement oblige.

neutral  writeaway: just Yours sincerely, as Rachel has said in the Dbox. We avoid all the flowery stuff in English
17 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: 'in friendship' would not be used by a native speaker
26 mins

disagree  Jennifer White: No. Maybe "Thank you for your help/support. Yours faithfully/sincerely."
39 mins

disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: with other comments
42 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thank you for your assistance [new line] Kind regards


Explanation:
This would be a natural English way of ending a letter. More formally, one would use "yours faithfully" or "yours sincerely"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-10-03 21:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker would be well advised to study the various forms of salutation in use, bearing in mind cultural differences between various EN spkg contries (e,g, GB v USA v India etc. etc.). Beware of unreliable sites compiled by non-native speakers!

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
I remain gratefully yours for your expressions of...


Explanation:
With gratitude for all your expressed appreciations, I remain faithfully yours!


tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Not at all idiomatic in EN. In addition, over-interpretation — it says 2 things that are not even in the source text; and this sort of style is in any case archaic nowadays.
3 hrs

disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: with Tony
10 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: Archaic style
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search