PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

REMISE EN ÉTAT

English translation: Post-construction and move-in/move-out cleaning

14:12 Oct 6, 2018
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: REMISE EN ÉTAT
I'm translating a website for a company providing housekeeping/cleaning services. I know exactly what "REMISE EN ÉTAT" means but cannot for the life of me think of a succinct way of translating it as the title of a service being offered in the following passage:

"REMISE EN ÉTAT APRÈS TRAVAUX OU DÉMÉNAGEMENT
Nous intervenons dans vos bureaux, appartements ou villas afin de remettre votre bien en état après un déménagement ou des travaux pour l’arrivée de vos meubles."

Any help much appreciated!

TIA :-)
Sarah Day
English translation:Post-construction and move-in/move-out cleaning
Explanation:
This is what is used in the US - please see referenced websites.
If these services are offered in a different country than US, check the appropriate websites.
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
Thanks so much for this. The links were really helpful. My end solution was "POST-CONSTRUCTION/MOVE CLEAN-UP"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Clean (up) / Put in order
Trevino Translations
4 +2clean and tidy
AllegroTrans
4Post-construction and move-in/move-out cleaning
olganet
4Refurbishing, renewing, just ideas...
John ANTHONY


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Refurbishing, renewing, just ideas...


Explanation:
Could be either ... or some other suggestion !

John ANTHONY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: this looks like a company that simply tidies and cleans so I think refurbishment is unlikely as it implies redecoration
40 mins

neutral  mchd: dans ce cas, il s'agit juste de nettoyage !
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Clean (up) / Put in order


Explanation:
What a good question!

Depending on how you are phrasing your translation into English, perhaps one of the above will suit.

Trevino Translations
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I thought I might use CLEANING AND CLEARING AFTER WORKS OR A MOVE for the heading


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MoiraB: Not put in order, but clean up sounds like what they do essentially. Or asker's own suggestion in note, with or without "up".
13 mins

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
14 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: clean up, cleaning up
38 mins

agree  Azhar Zafar
1 hr

agree  B D Finch: Cleaning up
3 hrs

agree  katsy: Cleaning up
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clean and tidy


Explanation:
Another suggestion which I think is an expression which would be used by a similar business in GB

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Cleaning and tidying up?
2 hrs
  -> yes, also cleaning and tidying

agree  katsy: same remark as BD :-)
19 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Post-construction and move-in/move-out cleaning


Explanation:
This is what is used in the US - please see referenced websites.
If these services are offered in a different country than US, check the appropriate websites.


    Reference: http://https://www.servicemasterclean.com/blog/residential-c...
    Reference: http://https://www.thecleaningauthority.com/our-cleaning-ser...
olganet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thanks so much for this. The links were really helpful. My end solution was "POST-CONSTRUCTION/MOVE CLEAN-UP"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search